Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!

asp hit counter
hidden hit counter

The 15th annual
cadet television awards 2010

drama series
 
and the cadet awards goes to...

Nominees

   

   

   

comedy series
 
and the cadet awards goes to...

Nominees

   

   

   

tv movie/mini-series
 

The Pacific
(HBO)

Nominees
Alice (Syfy)
The Special Relationship (HBO)
Temple Grandin (HBO)
You Don't Know Jack (HBO)
variety series
 

Saturday Night Live
(NBC)

Nominees
Chelsea Lately (E!)
The Daily Show with Jon Stewart (Comedy Central)
Jimmy Kimmel Live (ABC)
Real Time with Bill Maher (HBO)
reality/non-fiction series
 

Survivor
(CBS)

Nominees
Jamie Oliver's Food Revolution (ABC)
Life (Discovery)
Top Chef (Bravo)
Who Do You Think You Are? (NBC)
variety/reality/non-fiction special
 

Robin Williams: Weapons of Self Destruction
(HBO)

Nominees
The 61st Annual Emmy Awards (CBS)
Aftermath: When the Earth Stops Spinning (Nat Geo)
Lost: The Final Journey (ABC)
SNL in the 2000s: Time and Again (NBC)
new comedy series
(series nominated as best series are ineligible)
 

Glee
(Fox)

Nominees
Bored To Death (HBO)
Community (NBC)
Cougar Town (ABC)
How To Make It In America (HBO)
performance, new comedy series
(performers nominated elsewhere are ineligible)
 

Ed O'Neill
Modern Family

Nominees
Ted Danson Bored To Death
Ian Gomez Cougar Town
Christa MIller Cougar Town
Julie Bowen Modern Family
Eve Best Nurse Jackie
new drama series
(series nominated as best series are ineligible)
 

Parenthood
(NBC)

Nominees
Caprica (Syfy)
Justified (FX)
Men of a Certain Age (TNT)
Spartacus: Blood and Sand (Starz)
performance, new drama series
(performers nominated elsewhere are ineligible)
 

Morena Baccarin
V

Nominees
Christine Baranski The Good Wife
Timothy Olyphant Justified
Lauren Graham Parenthood
Monica Potter Parenthood
Dax Sheppard Parenthood
Andy Whitfield Spartacus: Blood and Sand
breakthrough performance, male
 

Rico Rodriguez
Modern Family

Nominees
Danny Pudi Community
Victor Rasuk How To Make It In America
breakthrough performance, female
 

Kiernan Shipka
Mad Men

Nominees
Mae Whitman Parenthood
Deborah Ann Woll True Blood
lead actor, drama series
 

Matthew Fox
Lost

Nominees
Bryan Cranston Breaking Bad
Michael C. Hall Dexter
Kyle Chandler Friday Night Lights
Jon Hamm Mad Men
Peter Krause Parenthood
lead actress, drama series
 

Anna Gunn
Breaking Bad

Nominees
Glenn Close Damages
Connie Britton Friday Night Lights
Julianna Margulies The Good Wife
January Jones Mad Men
Katey Sagal Sons of Anarchy
supporting actor, drama series
 

Josh Charles
The Good Wife

Nominees
Dean Norris Breaking Bad
Aaron Paul Breaking Bad
Tate Donovan Damages
John Noble Fringe
Alexander Skarsgard True Blood
supporting actress, drama series
 

Jennifer Carpenter
Dexter

Nominees
Chloë Sevigny Big Love
Archie Panjabi The Good Wife
Yunjin Kim Lost
Christina Hendricks Mad Men
Lucy Lawless Spartacus: Blood and Sand
guest actor, drama series
 

Nestor Carbonell
Lost

Nominees
Ted Danson Damages
John Lithgow Dexter
Zach Gilford Friday Night Lights
Alan Cumming The Good Wife
Walton Goggins Justified
guest actress, drama series
 

Lily Tomlin
Damages

Nominees
Sissy Spacek Big Love
Mary McDonnell The Closer
Courtney Ford Dexter
Martha Plimpton The Good Wife
Joely Richardson The Tudors
directing, drama series
 

Jack Bender
Lost
"The End"

Nominees

David Petrarca
Big Love
"End of Days"

Todd A. Kessler
Damages
"The Next One's Gonna Go in Your Throat"

John Shiban
Breaking Bad
"Sunset"

Charles McDougall
The Good Wife
"Pilot"

Lesli Linka Glatter
Mad Men
"Guy Walks Into an Advertising Agency"

writing, drama series
 

Thomas Schnauz
Breaking Bad
"One Minute"

Nominees

Rolin Jones
Friday Night Lights
"The Son"

J.H. Wyman & Jeff Vlaming
Fringe
"White Tulip"

Melinda Hsu Taylor & Greggory Nations
Lost
"Ab Aeterno"

Graham Yost
Justified
"Fire in the Hole"

Robin Veith & Matthew Weiner
Mad Men
"Shut the Door. Have a Seat"

lead actor, comedy series
 

Jim Parsons
The Big Bang Theory

Nominees
Johnny Galecki The Big Bang Theory
Jason Schwartzman Bored To Death
Joel McHale Community
Ken Marino Party Down
Alec Baldwin 30 Rock
lead actress, comedy series
 

Edie Falco
Nurse Jackie

Nominees
Courteney Cox-Arquette Cougar Town
Lea Michele Glee
Amy Poehler Parks and Recreation
Tina Fey 30 Rock
Toni Collette United States of Tara
supporting actor, comedy series
 

Eric Stonestreet
Modern Family

Nominees
Simon Helberg The Big Bang Theory
Jeremy Piven Entourage
Ty Burrell Modern Family
Peter Facinelli Nurse Jackie
Aziz Ansari Parks and Recreation
supporting actress, comedy series
 

Merritt Wever
Nurse Jackie

Nominees
Jane Lynch Glee
Jane Adams Hung
Sofia Vergara Modern Family
Anna Deavere-Smith Nurse Jackie
Brie Larson United States of Tara
guest actor, comedy series
 

Michael Sheen
30 Rock

Nominees
Mike O'Malley Glee
Benjamin Bratt Modern Family
Fred Willard Modern Family
Harvey Fierstein Nurse Jackie
Louis C.K. Parks and Recreation
guest actress, comedy series
 

Judith Ivey
Nurse Jackie

Nominees
Rosie O'Donnell Curb Your Enthusiasm
Jami Gertz Entourage
Kristin Chenoweth Glee
Martha Plimpton How To Make It In America
Shelley Long Modern Family
directing, comedy series
 

Ryan Murphy
Glee
"Pilot"

Nominees

Justin Lin
Community
"Modern Warfare"

Steve Levitan
Modern Family
"Hawaii"

Allen Coulter
Nurse Jackie
"Pilot"

Paul Feig
The Office
"Niagara"

Paul Feig
Parks and Recreation
"Pawnee Zoo"

writing, comedy series
 

Paul Corrigan & Brad Walsh
Modern Family
"Fizbo"

Nominees

Doug Ellin & Ally Musika
Entourage
"The Sorkin Notes"

Wellesley Wild
Family Guy
"Road to the Multiverse"

Steve Levitan & Christopher Lloyd
Modern Family
"Pilot"

Daniel J. Goor
Parks and Recreation
"Hunting Trip"

Matt Hubbard
30 Rock
"Anna Howard Shaw Day"

lead actor, tv movie/mini-series
 

James Badge Dale
The Pacific

Nominees
David Tennant Einstein and Eddington
Tom Wilkinson A Number
Michael Sheen The Special Relationship
Al Pacino You Don't Know Jack
lead actress, tv movie/mini-series
 

Hope Davis
The Special Relationship

Nominees
Maggie Smith Capturing Mary
Joan Allen Georgia O'Keeffe
Helen McCrory The Special Relationship
Claire Danes Temple Grandin
supporting actor, tv movie/mini-series
 

Rami Malek
The Pacific

Nominees
Patrick Stewart Hamlet
Ian McKellen The Prisoner
John Goodman You Don't Know Jack
Danny Huston You Don't Know Jack
supporting actress, tv movie/mini-series
 

Susan Sarandon
You Don't Know Jack

Nominees
Annie Parisse The Pacific
Catherine O'Hara Temple Grandin
Julia Ormond Temple Grandin
Brenda Vaccaro You Don't Know Jack
directing, tv movie/mini-series
 

The Pacific (HBO)

Nominees
Alice (Syfy)
The Prisoner (AMC)
Temple Grandin (HBO)
You Don't Know Jack (HBO)
writing, tv movie/mini-series
 

The Pacific (HBO)

Nominees
Emma (PBS)
The Special Relationship (HBO)
Temple Grandin (HBO)
You Don't Know Jack (HBO)
individual performance, variety/music program
 

Betty White
Saturday Night Live

Nominees
Neil Patrick Harris The 2009 Tony Awards
Maya Rudolph Saturday Night Live
Kristin Wiig Saturday Night Live
Robin Williams Weapons of Self Destruction
host/presenter/judge, reality/non-fiction program
 

Jeff Probst
Survivor

Nominees
Buddy Valastro Cake Boss
Jamie Oliver Jamie Oliver's Food Revolution
Heidi Klum Project Runway
Tom Colicchio Top Chef
directing, variety/music or reality/non-fiction program
 

Survivor
(CBS)

Nominees
The 2009 Tony Awards (CBS)
By the People: The Election of Barack Obama (HBO)
Life (Discovery)
Return to Pandora: Creative Evolution of Avatar (FMC)
writing, variety/music or reality/non-fiction program
 

The Daily Show with Jon Stewart
(Comedy Central)

Nominees
Jimmy Kimmel Live (ABC)
Robin Williams: Weapons of Self Destruction (HBO)
The Simpsons: 20th Anniversary Special (Fox)
Tracey Ullman's State of the Union (Showtime)
ensemble, drama series
 

Lost (ABC)
Naveen Andrews, Emilie de Ravin, Michael Emerson, Jeff Fahey, Matthew Fox, Jorge Garcia, Josh Holloway, Daniel Dae Kim, Yunjin Kim, Ken Leung, Evangeline Lilly, Terry O'Quinn, Zuleikha Robinson.

Nominees

Big Love (HBO)
Bruce Dern, Shawn Doyle, Mireille Enos, Ginnifer Goodwin, Željko Ivanek, Bill Paxton, Matt Ross, Chloë Sevigny, Amanda Seyfried, Cassi Thomson, Jeanne Tripplehorn, Melora Walters, Grace Zabriskie.

The Good Wife (CBS)
Christine Baranski, Josh Charles, Matt Czuchry, Julianna Margulies, Chris Noth, Archie Panjabi, Mary Beth Peil, Graham Phillips, Makenzie Vega.

Mad Men (AMC)
Bryan Batt, Michael Gladis, Jon Hamm, Christina Hendricks, January Jones, Vincent Kartheiser, Elisabeth Moss, Maggie Siff, John Slattery, Rich Sommer, Aaron Staton.

Parenthood (NBC)
Bonnie Bedelia, Joy Bryant, Max Burkholder, Erika Christensen, Lauren Graham, Miles Heizer, Sam Jaeger, Peter Krause, Craig T. Nelson, Monica Potter, Savannah Paige Rae, Sarah Ramos, Dax Shepard, Mae Whitman.

Rescue Me (FX)
Adam Ferrara, Denis Leary, Mike Lombardi, Larenz Tate, Tatum O'Neal, Steven Pasquale, Andrea Roth, John Scurti, Daniel Sunjata, Callie Thorne.

ensemble, comedy series
 

Modern Family (ABC)
Julie Bowen, Ty Burrell, Jesse Tyler Ferguson, Nolan Gould, Sarah Hyland, Ed O'Neill, Rico Rodriguez, Eric Stonestreet, Sofía Vergara, Ariel Winter.
 

Nominees

Community (NBC)
Alison Brie, Yvette Nicole Brown, Chevy Chase, Donald Glover, Gillian Jacobs, Ken Jeong, Joel McHale, Danny Pudi.

Entourage (HBO)
Kevin Connolly, Kevin Dillon, Adrian Grenier, Jerry Ferrara, Rex Lee, Jeremy Piven, Perrey Reeves.

Glee (Fox)
Dianna Agron, Chris Colfer, Jessalyn Gilsig, Jane Lynch, Jayma Mays, Kevin McHale, Lea Michele, Cory Monteith, Matthew Morrison, Amber Riley, Mark Salling, Jenna Ushkowitz.

Nurse Jackie (Showtime)
Mackenzie Aladjem, Eve Best, Anna Deavere Smith, Peter Facinelli, Edie Falco, Dominic Fumusa, Arjun Gupta, Ruby Jerins, Paul Schulze, Haaz Sleiman, Daisy Tahan, Stephen Wallem, Merritt Wever.

Parks and Recreation (NBC)
Aziz Ansari, Rashida Jones, Nick Offerman, Jim O’Heir, Aubrey Plaza, Amy Poehler, Chris Pratt, Retta Sirleaf.

 
ensemble, tv movie/mini-series
 

The Pacific (HBO)

Nominees
Alice (Syfy)
The Prisoner (HBO)
Temple Grandin (HBO)
You Don't Know Jack (HBO)
ensemble, variety/music or reality/non-fiction program
 

Saturday Night Live (NBC)

Nominees
The Amazing Race (CBS)
61st Annual Emmy Awards (CBS)
So You Think You Can Dance (Fox)
Survivor (CBS)
voiceover performance
 

Seth McFarlane
Family Guy

Nominees
Sanaa Lathan The Cleveland Show
Alex Borstein Family Guy
Thomas Jane Hung
Titus Welliver Lost: The Final Journey
casting
 

Modern Family

Nominees
Curb Your Enthusiasm
Glee
Justified
Sons of Anarchy

song (original or adapted)
 

"Don't Stop Believin'"
Glee
"Pilot"

Nominees

"Put Down the Remote"
61st Annual Emmy Awards

"Down's Syndrome Girl"
Family Guy
"Extra Large Medium"

"For Once in My Life"
Fringe
"Brown Betty"

"Shy Ronnie"
Saturday Night Live
"Blake Lively/Rihanna"

music composition/score
 

Michael Giacchino & Chris Tilton
Fringe
"A New Day in the Old Town"

Nominees

Daniel Licht
Dexter
"The Getaway"

Michael Giacchino
Lost
"The End"

Nathan Barr
True Blood
"I Will Rise Up"

Trevor Morris
The Tudors
"410"

main title theme
 

How To Make It In America

Nominees
The Cleveland Show
Royal Pains
Spartacus: Blood and Sand
Treme
titles sequence
 

Big Love

Nominees
Bored To Death
Community
How To Make It In America
Human Target

film editing
 

Ron Rosen
Friday Night Lights
"The Son"

Nominees

Chris Figler
Big Love "Sins of the Father”

Deborah Moran
Damages "You Were His LIttle Monkey"

Matthew V. Colonna
Dexter "The Getaway"

Rob Seidenglanz
Parenthood "Pilot"

cinematography
 

Romeo Tirone
Dexter
"The Getaway"

Nominees

Michael Slovis
Breaking Bad "Blood on the Scales"

Paul Milner Sommers
The Vampire Diaries "Lost Girls"

Remi Adefarasin
The Pacific "Part 5"

Ousama Rawi
The Tudors "401"

production design
 

Mad Men
"Souvenir"

Nominees
Fringe "Brown Betty"
Lost "Ab Aeterno"
Spartacus: Blood and Sand "Pilot"
The Tudors "409"
costume design
 

Spartacus: Blood and Sand
"Pilot"

Nominees
Lost "Ab Aeterno"
Mad Men "Souvenir"
True Blood "Hard-Hearted Hannah"
The Tudors "408"
makeup/hairstyling
 

Fringe
"Peter"

Nominees
Breaking Bad "One Minute"
Fringe "Over There"
Tracey Ullman's State of the Union "301"
True Blood "Hard-Hearted Hannah"
sound mixing
 

Justified
"Fire in the Hole"

Nominees
Breaking Bad "One Minute"
Lost "The End"
Rescue Me "Disease"
Treme "Do You Know What it Means?"
sound editing
 

True Blood
"I Will Rise Up"

Nominees
Breaking Bad "One Minute"
Damages "The Next One's Gonna Go in Your Throat"
FlashForward "No More Good Days"
Fringe "White Tulip"
visual effects
 

Spartacus: Blood and Sand
"Pilot"

Nominees
Caprica "Pilot"
Fringe "Over There"
The Pacific
True Blood "Beyond Here Lies Nothin’"
stunt co-ordination/ensemble
 

The Pacific

Nominees
Human Target "Pilot"
Lost "The Package"
Spartacus: Blood and Sand "Pilot"
V "Red Sky"
animated series
 

Family Guy (Fox)

Nominees
Archer (FX)
The Cleveland Show (Fox)

------------SPOILER WARNING------------

top 12 scenes of the 2008-2009 television season
(alphabetical order)

Curb Your Enthusiasm
"The Bare Midriff"

Larry is saved by the lovehandles.

 

Family Guy
"Road to the Multiverse"

The Disney-fication of Family Guy.

 

Glee
"Preggers"

The football team does “Single Ladies”.

 

Glee
"The Power of Madonna"

Sue Sylvester does “Vogue”.

 

Lost
"Ab Aeterno"

Ricardo reunites with his love.

 

Lost
"The End"

The final moments.

 

Lost
"The End"

Sawyer and Juliet reunited.

 

The Office
"Niagara"

The wedding.

 

True Blood
"I Will Rise Up"

Godric sacrifices himself.

 

True Blood
"Beyond Here Lies Nothin’"

Sam defeats Maryann.

 

True Blood
"Nothing But The Blood"

Eric attacks the prisoner. With foils in his hair.

 

V
"Pilot"

Anna greets the masses.

 


wins tally

Modern Family 7
The Pacific 7

Lost 4 (up 3)

Breaking Bad 3 (down 1)
Glee 3
Nurse Jackie 3
Saturday Night Live 3 (down 2)
Survivor 3 (up 1)
Dexter 2 (up 2)
Family Guy 2 (even)
Fringe 2 (even)
Mad Men 2 (down 1)
Spartacus: Blood and Sand 2

and with 1 each: 30 Rock (up 1)
The Big Bang Theory (down 2)
Big Love (even)
The Daily Show with Jon Stewart (up 1)
Damages (down 1)
Friday Night Lights (up 1)
The Good Wife
How To Make It In America
Justified
Parenthood
Robin Williams: Weapons of Self Destruction
The Special Relationship
True Blood (down 2)
V
You Don’t Know Jack

network wins tally

HBO 13 (down 1) * ABC 12 (up 10) * AMC 5 (down 2) * CBS 5 (even) * Showtime 5 (up 3)
NBC 4 (down 6) * FX 2 (down 1) * Starz 2 (up 2) * Comedy Central 1 (up 1) * DirecTV 1(up 1).

network nominations tally

HBO 85 (up 8) * ABC 44 (up 27) * NBC 36 (up 1) * Fox 34 (up 12) * Showtime 27 (up 3)
AMC 23 (down 2) * CBS 22 (down 7) * FX 19 (down 1) * Starz 9 (up 3) * DirecTV 6 (up 1)
Syfy 5 (down 9) * Bravo 3 (down 5) * Comedy Central 2 (up 2) * Discovery 2 (up 1) * PBS 2 (down 9)
TNT 2 (down 2) * The CW 1 (up 1) * E! 1 (up 1) * Fox Movie Channel 1 (up 1) * Lifetime 1 (even) * NatGeo 1 (up 1) * USA 1 (even).

multiple nominations tally

Lost 15 (up 8)
Modern Family 15

Breaking Bad 11 (down 1)
Glee 11

Fringe 10 (down 2)
Mad Men 10 (down 1)
Nurse Jackie 10
The Pacific 10
True Blood 10 (down 3)

You Don’t Know Jack 9

Damages 8 (up 1)
The Good Wife 8
Parenthood 8
Spartacus: Blood and Sand 8

Community 7
Dexter 7 (up 2)
Temple Grandin 7

Big Love 6 (down 4)
Family Guy 6 (up 3)
Friday Night Lights 6 (up 1)
Justified 6
Parks and Recreation 6 (up 5)
Saturday Night Live 6 (down 3)

30 Rock 5 (down 4)
How To Make It In America 5
The Special Relationship 5
The Tudors 5 (up 4)

The Big Bang Theory 4 (down 3)
Bored To Death 4
Cougar Town 4
Curb Your Enthusiasm 4 (up 2)
Entourage 4 (up 3)
Survivor 4 (down 1)

61st Annual Emmy Awards 3
Alice 3
The Cleveland Show 3
The Prisoner 3
Robin Williams: Weapons of Self Destruction 3
United States of Tara 3 (down 6)
V 3

The Daily Show with Jon Stewart 2 (up 2)
Human Target 2
Hung 2
Jamie Oliver’s Food Revolution 2
Jimmy Kimmel Live 2 (up 2)
Life 2
Lost: The Final Journey 2
The Office 2 (down 10)
Sons of Anarchy 2 (up 1)
Top Chef 2 (down 1)
Tracey Ullman’s State of the Union 2 (down 2)
Treme 2
Rescue Me 2 (down 6)