Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!

easy polls

The 13th annual
cadet television awards 2008

drama series
 
and the cadet awards goes to...

Nominees

   

   

comedy series
 
and the cadet awards goes to...

Nominees

   

   

tv movie/mini-series
 

Extras: The Extra Special Series Finale
(HBO)

Nominees
An American Crime (Showtime)
John Adams (HBO)
Recount (HBO)
Tin Man (Sci-Fi)
variety/music program
 

Tracey Ullman's State of the Union
(Showtime)

Nominees
80th Annual Academy Awards (ABC)
Bill Maher: The Decider (HBO)
Daily Show with Jon Stewart (Comedy)
Saturday Night Live (NBC)
reality program
 

Top Chef
(Bravo)

Nominees
Kitchen Nightmares (Fox)
Project Runway (Bravo)
So You Think You Can Dance (Fox)
Survivor (CBS)
non-fiction program
 

Life After People
(History)

Nominees
Cities of the Underworld (History)
Inside the Actor's Studio (Bravo)
Spielberg on Spielberg (TCM)
The War (PBS)
new series
(not nominated as best series)
 

Breaking Bad
(AMC)

Nominees
The Big Bang Theory (CBS)
Californication (Showtime)
In Treatment (HBO)
Terminator: The Sarah Connor Chronicles (Fox)
performance, new series
(not nominated elsewhere)
 

Blair Underwood
In Treatment

Nominees
Bryan Cranston Breaking Bad
January Jones Mad Men
Gabriel Byrne In Treatment
Tim DeKay Tell Me You Love Me
lead actor, drama series
 

Jon Hamm
Mad Men

Nominees
Edward James Olmos Battlestar Galactica
Michael C. Hall Dexter
Kyle Chandler Friday Night Lights
Hugh Laurie House
lead actress, drama series
 

Mary McDonnell
Battlestar Galactica

Nominees
Ginnifer Goodwin Big Love
Chloë Sevigny Big Love
Jeanne Tripplehorn Big Love
Glenn Close Damages
supporting actor, drama series
 

Željko Ivanek
Damages

Nominees
Michael Hogan Battlestar Galactica
Ted Danson Damages
Michael Emerson Lost
John Slattery Mad Men
supporting actress, drama series
 

Rose Byrne
Damages

Nominees
Katee Sackhoff Battlestar Galactica
Grace Zabriskie Big Love
Connie Britton Friday Night Lights
Natalie Dormer The Tudors
guest actor, drama series
 

Keith Carradine
Dexter

Nominees
Brad Leland Friday Night Lights
Glynn Turman In Treatment
Brian Austin Green Terminator: SC Chronicles
Peter O'Toole The Tudors
guest actress, drama series
 

Michelle Forbes
Battlestar Galactica

Nominees
Katee Sackhoff Bionic Woman
Anastasia Griffith Damages
Anne Dudek House
Liz Mikel Friday Night Lights
directing, drama series
 

Allen Coulter
Damages
"Pilot"

Nominees

Michael Rymer
Battlestar Galactica
"Revelations"

Jim McKay
Big Love
"The Dating Game"

Vince Gilligan
Breaking Bad
"Pilot"

Matthew Weiner
Mad Men
"The Wheel"

writing, drama series
 

Carlton Cuse & Damon Lindelof
Lost
"The Constant"

Nominees

Michael Angeli
Battlestar Galactica
"Guess What's Coming to Dinner?"

Todd A. Kessler, Glenn Kessler & Daniel Zelman
Damages
"Pilot"

Peter Blake, David Foster, Garret Lerner & Russel Friend
House
"Wilson's Heart"

Chris Provenzano
Mad Men
"The Hobo Code"

lead actor, comedy series
 

Alec Baldwin
30 Rock

Nominees
Jim Parsons The Big Bang Theory
David Duchovny Californication
Jemaine Clement Flight of the Conchords
Bret McKenzie Flight of the Conchords
lead actress, comedy series
 

Tina Fey
30 Rock

Nominees
Judy Greer Miss Guided
Julia Louis-Dreyfus New Adventures of Old Christine
America Ferrera Ugly Betty
Mary-Louise Parker Weeds
supporting actor, comedy series
 

Rhys Darby
Flight of the Conchords

Nominees
Simon Helberg The Big Bang Theory
Jeremy Piven Entourage
Chi McBride Pushing Daisies
Justin Kirk Weeds
supporting actress, comedy series
 

Kristin Chenoweth
Pushing Daisies

Nominees
Jane Krakowski 30 Rock
Rachel Schaal Flight of the Conchords
Wanda Sykes New Adventures of Old Christine
Elizabeth Perkins Weeds
guest actor, comedy series
 

Ted Danson
Curb Your Enthusiasm

Nominees
Dan Castellaneta Entourage
Ashton Kutcher Miss Guided
Mitch Pileggi Reaper
Christopher Gorham Ugly Betty
guest actress, comedy series
 

Amy Ryan
The Office

Nominees
Edie Falco 30 Rock
Carrie Fisher 30 Rock
Elaine Stritch 30 Rock
Sarah Chalke How I Met Your Mother
directing, comedy series
 

Barry Sonnenfeld
Pushing Daisies
"Pie-lette"

Nominees

Luke Greenfield
Aliens in America
"Pilot"

Bryan Gordon
Curb Your Enthusiasm
"The Freak Book"

Dan Attias
Entourage
"No Cannes Do"

Pamela Fryman
How I Met Your Mother
"Ten Sessions"

writing, comedy series
 

Gene Stupnitsky & Lee Eisenberg
The Office
"Dinner Party"

Nominees

Jack Burditt
30 Rock
"Rosemary's Baby"

Alec Sulkin
Family Guy
"Blue Harvest"

Todd Holland
Miss Guided
"Homecoming"

Kari Lizer
New Adventures of Old Christine
"Beauty is Only Spanx Deep"

lead actor, tv movie/mini-series
 

Paul Giamatti
John Adams

Nominees
Ricky Gervais Extras: The Extra Special Series Finale
Daniel Radcliffe My Boy Jack
Kevin Spacey Recount
Tom Wilkinson Recount
lead actress, tv movie/mini-series
 

Catherine Keener
An American Crime

Nominees
Ellen Page An American Crime
Judi Dench Cranford
Laura Linney John Adams
Phylicia Rashad A Raisin in the Sun
supporting actor, tv movie/mini-series
 

Stephen Dillane
John Adams

Nominees
James Franco An American Crime
Michael Keaton The Company
Bradley Whitford An American Crime
Tom Wilkinson John Adams
supporting actress, tv movie/mini-series
 

Ashley Jensen
Extras: The Extra Special Series Finale

Nominees
Imelda Staunton Cranford
Kim Cattrall My Boy Jack
Audra McDonald A Raisin in the Sun
Laura Dern Recount
directing, tv movie/mini-series
 

Tom Hooper
John Adams

Nominees

Tommy O'Haver
An American Crime

Mikael Salomon
The Company

Ricky Gervais & Stephen Merchant
Extras: The Extra Special Series Finale

Kirk Ellis & David McCullough
Recount

writing, tv movie/mini-series
 

Ricky Gervais & Stephen Merchant
Extras: The Extra Special Series Finale

Nominees

Tommy O'Haver & Irene Turner
An American Crime

Kirk Ellis & David McCullough
John Adams

Danny Strong
Recount

Andrew Davies
Sense and Sensibility

australian program
 

Underbelly
(Nine)

Nominees
Kath & Kim (Seven)
Satisfaction (Showcase)
So You Think You Can Dance Australia (Ten)
Summer Heights High (ABC1)
performance, australian program
 

Chris Lilley
Summer Heights High

Nominees
Madeleine West Satisfaction
Rodger Corser Underbelly
Gyton Grantley Underbelly
Kat Stewart Underbelly
individual performance, variety/music program
 

Tracey Ullman
Tracey Ullman's State of the Union

Nominees
Beyonce & Tina Turner 60th Annual Grammy Awards
Jon Stewart Daily Show with Jon Stewart
Lewis Black Lewis Black's the F Word
Amy Poehler Saturday Night Live
individual performance, reality/non-fiction program
 

Gordon Ramsay
Kitchen Nightmares

Nominees
Simon Cowell American Idol
Cesar Millan The Dog Whisperer
Heidi Klum Project Runway
Jeff Probst Survivor
directing, variety/music or reality/non-fiction program
 

Tracey Ullman's State of the Union
(Showtime)

Nominees
Life After People (History)
Project Runway (Bravo)
Survivor (CBS)
Top Chef (Bravo)
writing, variety/music or reality/non-fiction program
 

Tracey Ullman's State of the Union
(Showtime)

Nominees
Daily Show with Jon Stewart (Comedy)
Saturday Night Live (NBC)
This American Life (Showtime)
The War (PBS)
ensemble, drama series
 

Mad Men (AMC)
Bryan Batt, Michael Gladis, Jon Hamm, Christina Hendricks, January Jones, Vincent Kartheiser, Elisabeth Moss, Maggie Siff, John Slattery, Rich Sommoer, Aaron Staton.

Nominees

Big Love (HBO)
Daveigh Chase, Bruce Dern, Shawn Doyle, Ginnifer Goodwin, Keegan Holst, Branka Katic, Brian Kerwin, Tina Majorino, Joel McKinnon Miller, Bill Paxton, Mary Kay Place, Matt Ross, Chloe Sevigny, Amanda Seyfried, Douglas Smith, Harry Dean Stanton, Jeanne Tripplehorn, Melora Walters, Jolean Wejbe, Grace Zabriskie.

The Closer (TNT)
G.W. Bailey, Michael Paul Chan, Raymond Cruz, Anthony John Denison, Robert Gossett, Phillip P. Keene, Gina Ravera, Corey Reynolds, Kyra Sedgwick, J.K. Simmons, Jon Tenney.

Damages (FX)
Noah Bean, Rose Byrne, Glenn Close, Ted Danson,
Tate Donovan, Željko Ivanek.

Friday Night Lights (NBC)
Connie Britton, Kyle Chandler, Gaius Charles, Zach Gilford, Minka Kelly, Taylor Kitsch, Adrianne Palicki, Jesse Plemons,
Scott Porter, Aimee Teegarden.

ensemble, comedy series
 

How I Met Your Mother (CBS)
Alyson Hannigan, Neil Patrick Harris, Josh Radnor,
Jason Segel, Cobie Smulders.
 

Nominees

30 Rock (NBC)
Scott Adsit, Alec Baldwin, Tina Fey, Judah Friedlander, Jane Krakowski, Jack McBrayer, Tracy Morgan.

Entourage (HBO)
Kevin Connolly, Kevin Dillon, Adrian Grenier, Jerry Ferrara, Rex Lee, Jeremy Piven, Perrey Reeves.

The Office (NBC)
Leslie David Baker, Brian Baumgartner, Creed Bratton, Steve Carell, David Denman, Jenna Fischer, Kate Flannery, Melora Hardin, Ed Helms, Mindy Kaling, Angela Kinsey, John Krasinski, Paul Lieberstein, B.J. Novak, Oscar Nunez, Phyllis Smith, Rainn Wilson.

Pushing Daisies (ABC)
Kristin Chenoweth, Jim Dale, Anna Friel, Ellen Greene, Swoosie Kurtz, Chi McBride, Lee Pace.

 
ensemble, tv movie/mini-series
 

Recount
(HBO)

Nominees
An American Crime (Showtime)
The Company (TNT)
John Adams (HBO)
Sense and Sensibility (PBS)
ensemble, variety/music or reality/non-fiction program
 

Project Runway
(Bravo)

Nominees
Saturday Night Live (NBC)
So You Think You Can Dance (Fox)
Survivor (CBS)
Top Chef (Bravo)
casting
 

Mad Men

Nominees
30 Rock
The Big Bang Theory
Breaking Bad
Damages

music composition/score
 

Battlestar Galactica
"Revelations"

Nominees
John Adams "Independence"
Lost "Cabin Fever"
Terminator: SC Chronicles "Gnothi Seauton"
The Tudors "210"
main title theme music
 

Damages

Nominees
Californication
John Adams
Journeyman
Mad Men
main titles sequence
 

Mad Men

Nominees
Damages
Flight of the Conchords
Hell's Kitchen
John From Cincinnati
film editing
 

Lost
"The Shape of Things to Come"

Nominees
Battlestar Galactica "Six of One"
Damages "I Hate These People"
Friday Night Lights "Leave No One Behind"
Mad Men "The Hobo Code"
cinematography
 

Damages
"Pilot"

Nominees
Dexter "Morning Comes"
Mad Men "The Wheel"
Pushing Daisies "Pie-lette"
The Tudors "202"
production design
 

Mad Men
"Smoke Gets In Your Eyes"

Nominees
John Adams "Independence"
Lost "The Economist"
Pushing Daisies "Pie-lette"
The Tudors "207"
costume design
 

The Tudors
"202"

Nominees
John Adams "Reunion"
Mad Men "Smoke Gets In Your Eyes"
Pushing Daisies "Pie-lette"
Tin Man
makeup/hairstyling
 

Terminator: The Sarah Connor Chronicles
"Pilot"

Nominees
Grey's Anatomy "Forever Young"
Mad Men "The Hobo Code"
Pushing Daisies "Smell of Success"
Tracey Ullman's State of the Union "104"
sound mixing
 

Dexter
"The Dark Defender"

Nominees
Battlestar Galactica "Razor"
Big Love "Kingdom Come"
Rescue Me "Babyface"
Weeds "Go"
sound editing
 

Breaking Bad
"Pilot"

Nominees
Battlestar Galactica "Revelations"
Family Guy "Blue Harvest"
Heroes "Cautionary Tales"
Terminator: SC Chronicles "The Demon Hand"
visual effects
 

Battlestar Galactica
"The Hub"

Nominees
Battlestar Galactica "Revelations"
Life After People
Pushing Daisies "Pie-lette"
Terminator: SC Chronicles "What He Beheld"
stunt co-ordination/ensemble
 

Terminator: The Sarah Connor Chronicles
"Pilot"

Nominees
Battlestar Galactica "Razor"
Chuck "Pilot"
Dexter "The British Invasion"
Lost "The Shape of Things to Come"
animated series
 

Family Guy

------------SPOILER WARNING------------

top ten scenes of the 2006-2007 television season
(alphabetical order)

30 Rock
"Rosemary's Baby"
Jack and Tracey in Therapy

 

Battlestar Galactica
"Guess What's Coming to Dinner"
Gaeta's Song

 

Battlestar Galactica
"Revelations"
Scorched Earth

 

Damages
"I Hate These People"
Ray's Demise

 

Extras: The Extra Special
Series Finale

The Celebrity Big Brother Speech

 

Flight of the Conchords
"Sally Returns"
"Business Time"

 

How I Met Your Mother
"Ten Sessions"
The Date

 

Lost
"The Constant"
Penny is Desmond's Constant

 

Mad Men
"The Wheel"
The Carousel Presentation

 

The Tudors
"210"
The Execution of Anne Boleyn

 


wins tally

Damages 6

Battlestar Galactica 5 (up 3)
Mad Men 5

Tracey Ullman's State of the Union 4

30 Rock 3 (up 3)
Extras: The Extra Special Series Finale 3
John Adams 3

Breaking Bad 2
Dexter 2 (down 1)
Lost 2 (even)
The Office 2 (down 4)
Pushing Daisies 2
Terminator: The Sarah Connor Chronicles 2

and with 1 each:
An American Crime
Curb Your Enthusiasm
Family Guy (even)
Flight of the Conchords
How I Met Your Mother (up 1)
Kitchen Nightmares
In Treatment
Life After People
Project Runway (up 1)
Recount
Top Chef (up 1)
The Tudors (even)

network wins tally

HBO 10 (down 5) * Showtime 8 (up 4) * AMC 7 (up 4) * FX 6 (up 6) * NBC 5 (down 7)
Sci-Fi 5 (up 3) * ABC 4 (up 1) * Fox 4 (up 3) * Bravo 2 (up 2) * CBS 1 (down 1) * History 1 (up 1).

network nominations tally

HBO 53 (down 19) * Showtime 33 (up 12) * NBC 29 (down 19) * ABC 26 (down 4) * AMC 21 (up 16)
Sci-Fi 19 (up 5) * Fox 18 (up 16) * FX 15 (up 6) * CBS 14 (up 2) * Bravo 8 (up 6)
PBS 8 (up 4) * Comedy Central 4 (even) * History Channel 4 (up 3) * TNT 4 (down 3)
CW 2 (down 2) * National Geographic 1 (up 1) * TCM 1 (up 1).

multiple nominations tally

Battlestar Galactica 17 (up 7)

Mad Men 16

Damages 14

John Adams 12

30 Rock 11 (down 1)

Pushing Daisies 10

Lost 8 (down 4)

An American Crime 7
Big Love 7 (up 4)
Flight of the Conchords 7
Recount 7
Terminator: The Sarah Connor Chronicles 7
The Tudors 7 (up 2)

Dexter 6 (down 2)
Extras: The Extra Special Series Finale 6
Friday Night Lights 6 (down 3)

Breaking Bad 5
How I Met Your Mother 5 (up 2)
Tracey Ullman's State of the Union 5

The Big Bang Theory 4
Entourage 4 (down 2)
In Treatment 4
The Office 4 (down 3)
Project Runway 4 (up 3)
Saturday Night Live 4 (up 2)
Survivor 4 (up 2)
Weeds 4 (up 1)

Californication 3
The Company 3
The Daily Show with Jon Stewart 3 (even)
Family Guy 3 (up 2)
House 3 (up 3)
Life After People 3
Miss Guided 3
The New Adventures of Old Christine 3 (down 1)
Top Chef 3 (up 3)

Cranford 2
Curb Your Enthusiasm 2
Kitchen Nightmares 2
My Boy Jack 2
A Raisin in the Sun 2
Sense and Sensibility 2
So You Think You Can Dance 2 (up 2)
Tin Man 2
Ugly Betty 2 (down 7)
The War 2