Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!

Back to Past Cadet Awards

The 11th Annual
Cadet Television Awards 2006

 
drama series
 

Lost (ABC)

Nominees
Battlestar Galactica (Sci-Fi)
The Sopranos (HBO)
The Shield (FX)
Six Feet Under (HBO)
The West Wing (NBC)

comedy series
 

The Office (NBC)

Nominees
Arrested Development (Fox)
The Comeback (HBO)
Entourage (HBO)
Scrubs (NBC)
Weeds (Showtime)

tv movie/mini-series
 

Bleak House (PBS)

Nominees
Elizabeth I (HBO)
The Girl in the Cafe (HBO)
Sleeper Cell (Showtime)
Thief (FX)

variety program
 

Little Britain (BBC America)

Nominees
78th Annual Academy Awards (ABC)
Daily Show with Jon Stewart (Com)
Real Time with Bill Maher (HBO)
Saturday Night Live (NBC)

reality/non-fiction program
 

The Amazing Race (CBS)

Nominees
30 Days (FX)
Penn & Teller: Bullshit! (Showtime)
Project Runway (Bravo)
Survivor (CBS)

animated series
 

Family Guy (Fox)

Nominees
The Simpsons (Fox)
South Park (Comedy Central)
 
 

lead actor, drama series
 

Hugh Laurie
House

Nominees
Michael Chiklis - The Shield
James Gandolfini - The Sopranos
Matthew Fox - Lost
Denis Leary - Rescue Me
Christopher Meloni - Law & Order: SVU

lead actress, drama series
 

Edie Falco
The Sopranos

Nominees
Kristin Bell - Veronica Mars
Frances Conroy - Six Feet Under
Rachel Griffiths - Six Feet Under
Allison Janney - The West Wing
Polly Walker - Rome

supporting actor, drama series
 

James Callis
Battlestar Galactica

Nominees
Gregory Itzin - 24
Adewale Akkinuoye-Agbaje - Lost
Walton Goggins - The Shield
Forest Whitaker - The Shield
Bradley Whitford - The West Wing

supporting actress, drama series
 

Lauren Ambrose
Six Feet Under

Nominees
Jean Smart - 24
Katherine Heigl - Grey’s Anatomy
Tricia Helfer - Battlestar Galactica
CCH Pounder - The Shield
Chandra Wilson - Grey’s Anatomy

guest actor, drama series
 

Jeffrey Dean Morgan
(as Denny Duquette)
Grey’s Anatomy

Nominees
Henry Ian Cusick (as Desmond Hume) - Lost
Michael Emerson (as “Henry Gale”) - Lost
Robert Funaro (as Gene) - The Sopranos
Oliver Platt (as Oliver Babish) - The West Wing

guest actress, drama series
 

Patricia Clarkson
(as Sarah Fisher)
Six Feet Under

Nominees
L. Scott Caldwell (as Rose) - Lost
Cynthia Nixon (as Anita Jovanovich) - House
Sharon Stone (as Dauri Rathburn) - Huff
Gina Torres (as Sadie) - The Shield

directing, drama series
 

Alan Ball
Six Feet Under, "Everyone’s Waiting"

Nominees
Brad Turner - 24,
"Day 5: 6.00am - 7.00am"
Michael Rymer - Battlestar Galactica, "Pegasus"
Jack Bender - Lost, "Man of Science, Man of Faith"
Alan Taylor - Rome, "Kalends of February"
Alex Graves - The West Wing, "Here Today"
 

writing, drama series
 

David Chase
The Sopranos, "Join The Club"

Nominees
Peter Blake - House, "The Mistake"
Krista Vernoff - Grey’s Anatomy, "Into You Like a Train"
Adam E. Fierro & Shawn Ryan - The Shield, "Post Partum"
Alan Ball - Six Feet Under, "Everyone’s Waiting"
Rob Thomas - Veronica Mars, "Normal is the Watchword"

lead actor, comedy series
 

Zach Braff
Scrubs

Nominees
Steve Carell - The Office
Ricky Gervais - Extras
Adrian Grenier - Entourage
Jason Lee - My Name Is Earl
 

lead actress, comedy series
 

Lisa Kudrow
The Comeback

Nominees
Marcia Cross - Desperate Housewives
Julia Louise Dreyfus - The New Adventures of Old Christine
Lauren Graham - Gilmore Girls
Mary Louise Parker - Weeds

supporting actor, comedy series
 

Donald Faison
Scrubs

Nominees
Jon Cryer - Two and a Half Men
Justin Kirk - Weeds
John Krasinski - The Office
Jeremy Piven - Entourage

supporting actress, comedy series
 

Sarah Chalke
Scrubs

Nominees
Tichina Arnold - Everybody Hates Chris
Jenna Fischer - The Office
Ashley Jensen - Extras
Jaime Pressly - My Name is Earl

guest actor, comedy series
 

Giovanni Ribisi
(as Ralph Mariano)
My Name Is Earl

Nominees
Malcolm McDowell (as Terence) - Entourage
Andy Richter (as Stan) - The New Adventures of Old Christine
Martin Sheen (as Harvey) - Two and a Half Men
Patrick Stewart (as himself) - Extras

guest actress, comedy series
 

Kate Winslet
(as herself)
Extras

Nominees
Beverly D’Angelo (as Barbara Miller) - Entourage
Susie Essman (as Susie) - Curb Your Enthusiasm
Melora Hardin (as Jan Levinson) - The Office
Juliette Lewis (as Jesse) - My Name Is Earl

directing, comedy series
 

Michael Patrick King
The Comeback, "Valerie Does Another Classic Leno"

Nominees
John Fortenberry - Arrested Development, "Development Arrested"
Larry Charles - Curb Your Enthusiasm,
"The Ski Lift"
Julian Farino - Entourage, "Exodus"
Zach Braff - Scrubs, "My Way Home"
 

writing, comedy series
 

Steve Carell
The Office, "Casino Night"

Nominees
Chris Rock, Ali LeRoi - Everybody Hates Chris
"Everybody Hates the Pilot"
Tom Devanney - Family Guy, "Breaking Out is Hard to Do"
Greg Garcia - My Name is Earl, "Pilot"
Susan Beavers & Don Foster - Two and a Half Men, "Ergo, the Booty Call"
 

debut series
not nominated as best series
 

Rome (HBO)
 

Nominees
The Closer (TNT)
Everybody Hates Chris (UPN)
It’s Always Sunny in Philadelphia (FX)
My Name is Earl (NBC)
 

performance, debut series
not nominated elsewhere
 

Kyra Sedgwick
The Closer

Nominees
Neil Patrick Harris - How I Met Your Mother
Ethan Suplee - My Name Is Earl
Ciarin Hinds - Rome
Ray Stevenson - Rome

lead actor, tvm/m-s
 

Andre Braugher
Thief

Nominees
Charles Dance - Bleak House
Jeremy Irons - Elizabeth I
Bill Nighy - The Girl in the Cafe
Donald Sutherland - Human Trafficking
 

lead actress, tvm/m-s
 

Gillian Anderson
Bleak House

Nominees
Anna Maxwell Martin - Bleak House
Kelly McDonald - The Girl in the Cafe
Helen Mirren - Elizabeth I
Mira Sorvino - Human Trafficking
 

supporting actor, tvm/m-s
 

Hugh Dancy
Elizabeth I

Nominees
Clifton Collins Jr - Thief
Phil Davis - Bleak House
Denis Lawson - Bleak House
Oded Fehr - Sleeper Cell

supporting actress, tvm/m-s
 

Pauline Collins
Bleak House

Nominees
Carey Mulligan - Bleak House
Lainie Kazan - The Engagement Ring
Melissa Sagemiller - Sleeper Cell
Mae Whitman - Thief

performance, variety program
 

Matt Lucas
Little Britain

Nominees
Stephen Colbert - The Colbert Report
Tina Fey - Saturday Night Live
Bill Maher - Real Time with Bill Maher
David Walliams - Little Britain

australian series/program
 
 

Love My Way (Foxtel)

Nominees
Insight (SBS)
Mary Bryant (Ten)
The Society Murders (Ten)
We Can Be Heroes (ABC)

directing, tvm/m-s
 

Clark Johnson, Guy Ferland, Leon Ichaso, Nick Gomez, Leslie Libman, Ziad Domeiri & Rick Wallace
Sleeper Cell