Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!

Back to Past Cadet Awards

The Cadet Awards
3rd Annual Awards for Television in the 1997-1998 season.


Outstanding Drama Series

Millennium (Fox)
Party of Five (Fox)
The Practice (ABC)
Star Trek: Deep Space Nine (Syn)
The X-Files (Fox)


Outstanding Comedy Series

Ally McBeal (Fox)
Frasier (NBC)
Friends (NBC)
The Larry Sanders Show (HBO)
Seinfeld (NBC)


Outstanding Telemovie or Special

Don King: Only in America (HBO)
Gia (HBO)
Rogers and Hammerstein's Cinderella (ABC)
12 Angry Men (Show)
Hope (TNT)


Outstanding Telemovie or Special

Armistead Maupin's More Tales of The City (Show)
From The Earth To The Moon (HBO)
George Wallace (TNT)
Merlin (NBC)
Moby Dick (USA)


Outstanding Australian Television Program

Good News Week (ABC)
The Panel (Network Ten)
Fox Entertainment News (Fox8)
Water Rats (Nine Network)
Wildside (ABC)


Outstanding Cable Series

Babylon 5 (TNT)
La Femme Nikita (USA)
Stargate SG-1 (Show)

Outstanding Syndicated Series

Earth: Final Conflict (Tribune)
FX: The Series (Rysher)
Star Trek: Deep Space Nine (Paramount)


Outstanding Debut Series

Ally McBeal (Fox)
Earth: Final Conflict (Syn)
Dawson's Creek (WB)
Prey (ABC)
Stargate SG-1 (Show)


Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Series or Special

70th Annual Academy Awards (ABC)
1997 Grammy Awards (CBS)
The Late Show with David Letterman (CBS)
Politically Incorrect with Bill Maher (ABC)
Tracey Takes Onů (HBO)


Outstanding Animated Series

Invasion America (WB)
King of The Hill (Fox)
The Simpsons (Fox)
South Park (Com)
Spawn (HBO)


Outstanding Lead Actor, Drama Series

Anthony Edwards -- ER (NBC)
Matthew Fox -- Party of Five (Fox)
Lance Henriksen -- Millennium (Fox)
Dylan McDerrmott -- The Practice (ABC)
Scott Wolf -- Party Of Five (Fox)


Outstanding Lead Actress, Drama Series

Gillian Anderson -- The X-Files (Fox)
Sarah Michelle Gellar -- Buffy The Vampire Slayer (WB)
Christine Lahti -- Chicago Hope (CBS)
Kate Mulgrew -- Star Trek: Voyager (UPN)
Peta Wilson -- La Femme Nikita (USA)


Outstanding Lead Actor, Comedy Series

Michael J. Fox -- Spin City (ABC)
Kelsey Grammar -- Frasier (NBC)
John Lithgow -- 3rd Rock From The Sun (NBC)
Garry Shandling -- The Larry Sanders Show (HBO)
Jerry Seinfeld -- Seinfeld (NBC)


Outstanding Lead Actress, Comedy Series

Ellen DeGeneres -- Ellen (ABC)
Jenna Elfman -- Dharma and Greg (ABC)
Calista Flockhart -- Ally McBeal (Fox)
Kristen Johnston -- 3rd Rock From The Sun (NBC)
Tea Leoni -- The Naked Truth (NBC)


Outstanding Supporting Actor, Drama Series

Michael Badalucco -- The Practice (ABC)
Benjamin Bratt -- Law & Order (NBC)
Steve Harris -- The Practice (ABC)
Kyle Secor -- Homicide: Life on the Street (NBC)
Lee Tergeson -- Oz (HBO)


Outstanding Supporting Actress, Drama Series

Lacey Chabert -- Party of Five (Fox)
Kim Delaney -- NYPD Blue (ABC)
Megan Gallagher -- Millennium (Fox)
Camryn Manheim -- The Practice (ABC)
Leni Parker -- Earth: Final Conflict (Syn)


Outstanding Supporting Actor, Comedy Series

Jason Alexander -- Seinfeld (NBC)
Peter Boyle -- Everybody Loves Raymond (CBS)
Phil Hartman -- NewsRadio (NBC)
David Spade -- Just Shoot Me (NBC)
Jeffrey Tambor -- The Larry Sanders Show (HBO)


Outstanding Supporting Actress, Comedy Series

Jennifer Aniston -- Friends (NBC)
Jane Krakowski -- Ally McBeal (Fox)
Julia Louis-Dreyfus -- Seinfeld (NBC)
Wendie Malick -- Just Shoot Me (NBC)
Susan Sullivan -- Dharma and Greg (ABC)


Outstanding Lead Actor, Telemovie or Mini-Series

Lance Henriksen -- The Day Lincoln Was Shot (TNT)
Sam Neill -- Merlin (NBC)
Ving Rhames -- Don King: Only In America (HBO)
Gary Sinise -- George Wallace (TNT)
Patrick Stewart -- Moby Dick (USA)


Outstanding Supporting Actor, Telemovie or Mini-Series

J.T. Walsh -- Hope (TNT)
Joe Don Baker -- George Wallace (TNT)
Thomas Gibson -- Armistead Maupin's More Tales of The City (Show)
George C. Scott -- 12 Angry Men (Show)
Vondie Curtis-Hall -- Don King: Only In America (HBO)

Outstanding Lead Actress, Telemovie or Mini-Series

Ellen Barkin -- Before Women Had Wings (ABC)
Judy Davis -- Echo of Thunder (CBS)
Angelina Jolie -- Gia (HBO)
Olympia Dukakis -- Armistead Maupin's More Tales of The City (Show)
Sigourney Weaver -- Show White: A Tale of Terror (Show)


Outstanding Supporting Actress, Telemovie or Mini-Series

Angelina Jolie -- George Wallace (TNT)
Mira Furlan -- Babylon 5: In The Beginning (TNT)
Louise Fletcher -- Breast Men (HBO)
Mare Winningham -- George Wallace (TNT)
Bernadette Peters -- Rogers and Hammerstein's Cinderella (ABC)


Outstanding Guest Actor, Drama Series

Jeffrey Combs -- Star Trek: Deep Space Nine, (recurring) (Syn)
Darin McGavin -- Millennium, "Midnight of the Century" (Fox)
Bruce Payne -- La Femme Nikita, "Approaching Zero" (USA)
John Ritter -- Buffy The Vampire Slayer, "Ted" (WB)
Jon Seda -- Oz, "The Routine" (HBO)


Outstanding Guest Actress, Drama Series

Kristen Cloke -- Millennium, (recurring) (Fox)
Melissa George -- Roar, (recurring) (Fox)
Tippi Hedren -- Chicago Hope, "Psychodrama" (CBS)
Juliet Landau -- Buffy The Vampire Slayer, (recurring) (WB)
Lili Taylor -- The X-Files, "Mind's Eye" (Fox)


Outstanding Guest Actor, Comedy Series

Brian Dennehy -- Just Shoot Me, "Pass The Salt" (NBC)
Wilson Cruz -- Ally McBeal, "Boy To The World" (Fox)
Ed Krasnick -- Just Shoot Me, "My Dinner With Woody" (NBC)
Giovanni Ribisi -- Friends, (recurring) (NBC)
James Spader -- Seinfeld, "The Apology" (NBC)


Outstanding Guest Actress, Comedy Series

Bebe Neuwirth -- Frasier, "Room Service" (NBC)
Laurie Metcalf -- Dharma and Greg, "Instant Dharma" (ABC)
Roseanne -- 3rd Rock From The Sun, "Fun With Dick and Janet" (NBC)
Emma Thompson -- Ellen, "Emma" (ABC)
Tracey Ullman -- Ally McBeal, "Theme of Life" (Fox)


Outstanding Directing, Drama Series

Brooklyn South, "Pilot" (CBS)
La Femme Nikita, "Mercy" (USA)
Millennium, "The Time Is Now" (Fox)
Star Trek: Deep Space Nine, "Rocks and Shoals" (Syn)
The X-Files, "The Post-Modern Prometheus" (Fox)


Outstanding Directing, Comedy Series

Ally McBeal, "Pilot" (Fox)
Friends, "The One With Ross' Wedding" (NBC)
Just Shoot Me, "My Dinner With Woody" (NBC)
The Larry Sanders Show, "Flip" (HBO)
Seinfeld, "The Betrayal" (NBC)


Outstanding Directing, Mini-Series or Telemovie

From The Earth To The Moon (HBO)
Merlin (NBC)
King Lear [Masterpeice Theatre] (PBS)
George Wallace (TNT)
Hope (TNT)


Outstanding Writing, Drama Series

ER, "Fathers and Sons" (NBC)
Millennium, "Roosters" (Fox)
Oz, "The Routine" (HBO)
The Practice, "Spirit of America" (ABC)
Star Trek: Deep Space Nine, "Far Beyond The Stars" (Syn)


Outstanding Writing, Comedy Series

Friends, "The One With The Embryos" (NBC)
Just Shoot Me, "My Dinner With Woody" (NBC)
King of The Hill, "Hilloween" (Fox)
The Larry Sanders Show, "Flip" (HBO)
Seinfeld, "The Betrayal" (NBC)


Outstanding Writing, Mini-Series or Telemovie

Armistead Maupin's More Tales of The City (Show)
From The Earth To The Moon (HBO)
George Wallace (TNT)
The Day Lincoln Was Shot (TNT)
Don King: Only In America (HBO)


Outstanding Cinematography

Dawson's Creek, "Pilot" (WB)
Earth: Final Conflict, "The Joining" (Syn)
Millennium, "Luminary" (Fox)
The Hunger, "Fly By Night" (Show)
Prey, "Existence" (ABC)


Outstanding Music Composition

Chicago Hope, "Psychodrama" (CBS)
Millennium, "Midnight of the Century" (Fox)
Prey, "Veil" (ABC)
Stargate SG-1, "The Nox" (Show)
The X-Files, "A Christmas Carol" (Fox)


Outstanding Art Direction

Armistead Maupin's More Tales of The City (Show)
From The Earth To The Moon (HBO)
Oz, "The Routine" (HBO)
La Femme Nikita, "Hard Landing" (USA)
The X-Files, "The Post-Modern Prometheus" (Fox)


Outstanding Casting

Chicago Hope (CBS)
The Larry Sanders Show (HBO)
From The Earth To The Moon (HBO)
The Hunger (Show)
Homicide: Life on The Street (NBC)


Outstanding Costume Design

Armistead Maupin's More Tales of The City (Show)
Merlin (NBC)
Remember WENN, "From The Pen of Gertrude Reece" (AMC)
Stargate SG-1, "Children of The Gods" (Show)
Star Trek: Deep Space Nine, "Far Beyond The Stars" (Syn)


Outstanding Editing, Multi-Camera

Just Shoot Me, "My Dinner With Woody" (NBC)
Just Shoot Me, "Pass The Salt" (NBC)
The Larry Sanders Show, "Flip" (HBO)
Seinfeld, "The Betrayal" (NBC)
Seinfeld, "The Finale" (NBC)


Outstanding Editing, Single-Camera

From The Earth To The Moon (HBO)
Don King: Only In America (HBO)
Homicide: Life on The Street, "Finnegan's Wake" (NBC)
Millennium, "Midnight of the Century" (Fox)
The X-Files, "The End" (Fox)


Outstanding Makeup/Hairstyling

Buffy The Vampire Slayer, "Passion" (WB)
Earth: Final Conflict, "The Joining" (Syn)
Stargate SG-1, "The Nox" (Show)
Star Trek: Voyager, "Prey" (UPN)
Tracey Takes Onů, "Culture" (HBO)


Outstanding Main Title Design

Ally McBeal (Fox)
The Hunger (Show)
Players (NBC)
Prey (ABC)
Sleepwalkers (NBC)


Outstanding Main Title Theme Music

Babylon 5 (TNT)
Earth: Final Conflict (Syn)
Roar (Fox)
Prey (ABC)
Stargate SG-1 (Show)


Outstanding Sound Editing

ER, "Exodus" (NBC)
Millennium, "The Time Is Now" (Fox)
Merlin (NBC)
Prey, "Infiltration" (ABC)
The X-Files, "Redux II" (Fox)


Outstanding Sound Mixing

Babylon 5, "Meditations on The Abyss" (TNT)
The Day Lincoln Was Shot (TNT)
The Practice, "Reasonable Doubts" (ABC)
NYPD Blue, "Lost Israel" (ABC)
Star Trek: Voyager, "Scorpion, Part 2" (UPN)


Outstanding Visual Effects

From The Earth To The Moon (HBO)
Merlin (NBC)
Moby Dick (USA)
Star Trek: Deep Space Nine, "Tears of The Prophets" (Syn)
Stargate SG-1, "Children of The Gods" (Show)


Multiple Nominations Millennium (11)

Seinfeld (9)

Ally McBeal (8)
Just Shoot Me (8)
The X-Files (8)

George Wallace (7)
From The Earth To The Moon (7)
The Larry Sanders Show (7)
The Practice (7)
Star Trek: Deep Space Nine (7)
Stargate SG-1(7)

Earth: Final Conflict (6)
Merlin (6)
Prey (6)

Armistead Maupin's More Tales of The City (5)
Don King: Only In America (5)
Friends (5)
La Femme Nikita (5)

Buffy The Vampire Slayer (4)
Moby Dick (4)
Oz (4)
Party of Five (4)

Babylon 5 (3)
The Day Lincoln Was Shot (3)
Dharma and Greg (3)
ER (3)
Frasier (3)
Homicide: Life on The Street (3)
Hope (3)
The Hunger (3)
Star Trek: Voyager (3)

12 Angry Men (2)
3rd Rock From The Sun (2)
Dawson's Creek (2)
Ellen (2)
Gia (2)
King of The Hill (2)
NYPD Blue (2)
Roar (2)
Rogers and Hammerstein's Cinderella (2)
Tracey Takes Onů (2)