Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!

Back to Past Cadet Awards

The 2nd Annual
Cadet Awards for Television


Outstanding Drama Series

ER (nbc)
EZ STREETS (cbs)
PARTY OF FIVE (fox)
THE PRACTICE (abc)
THE X-FILES (fox)


Outstanding Comedy Series

FRIENDS (nbc)
THE LARRY SANDERS SHOW (hbo)
NEWSRADIO (nbc)
SEINFELD (nbc)
THE SIMPSONS (nbc)


Outstanding Telemovie or Mini-Series

MARIO PUZO'S THE LAST DON (cbs)
THE ODYSSEY (nbc)
BASTARD OUT OF CAROLINA (sho)
IN THE GLOAMING (hbo)
MISS EVERS' BOYS (hbo)


Outstanding Australian TV Program

GOOD NEWS WEEK (ABC)
GOOD GUYS, BAD GUYS (Nine)
THE MOVIE SHOW (SBS)
MURDER CALL (Nine)
WATER RATS (Nine)


Outstanding Cable Series

LA FEMME NIKITA (usa)
THE OUTER LIMITS (sho)
THE LARRY SANDERS SHOW (hbo)

Outstanding Syndicated Series

BABYLON 5
STAR TREK: DEEP SPACE NINE
THE CAPE

Outstanding Debut Series

EZ STREETS (cbs)
MILLENNIUM (fox)
JUST SHOOT ME (nbc)
BUFFY THE VAMPIRE SLAYER (wb)
KING OF THE HILL (fox)


Outstanding Comedy, Variety, or Music Series or Special

TRACEY TAKES ON (hbo)
THE TONIGHT SHOW WITH JAY LENO (nbc)
50TH ANNUAL TONY AWARDS (cbs)
69TH ANNUAL ACADEMY AWARDS (abc)
1997 MTV VIDEO MUSIC AWARDS


Lead Actor, Drama Series

Andre Braugher -- HOMICIDE: LIFE ON THE STREET
Anthony Edwards -- ER
David Duchovny -- THE X-FILES
Matthew Fox -- PARTY OF FIVE
Dennis Franz -- NYPD BLUE


Lead Actress, Drama Series

Gillian Anderson -- THE X-FILES
Christine Lahti -- CHICAGO HOPE
Peta Wilson -- LA FEMME NIKITA
Kate Mulgrew -- STAR TREK: VOYAGER
Julianna Margulies -- ER


Lead Actor, Comedy Series

John Lithgow -- 3RD ROCK FROM THE SUN
Paul Reiser -- MAD ABOUT YOU
Garry Shandling -- THE LARRY SANDERS SHOW
Michael J. Fox -- SPIN CITY
Kelsey Grammar -- FRASIER


Lead Actress, Comedy Series

Ellen DeGeneres -- ELLEN
Fran Drescher -- THE NANNY
Helen Hunt -- MAD ABOUT YOU
Tea Leoni -- THE NAKED TRUTH
Tracey Ullman -- TRACEY TAKES ON


Actor, Telemovie or Mini-Series

Danny Aiello -- MARIO PUZO'S THE LAST DON
Ossie Davis -- MISS EVERS' BOYS
Robert Duvall -- THE MAN WHO CAPTURED EICHMANN
Laurence Fishburne -- MISS EVERS' BOYS
Joe Mantegna -- MARIO PUZO'S THE LAST DON
Sidney Poitier -- MANDELA AND DE KLERK


Actress, Telemovie or Mini-Series

Kirstie Alley -- MARIO PUZO'S THE LAST DON
Stockard Channing -- AN UNEXPECTED FAMILY
Glenn Close - IN THE GLOAMING
Glenne Headley -- BASTARD OUT OF CAROLINA
Mimi Rogers -- WEAPONS OF MASS DESTRUCTION
Alfre Woodard -- MISS EVERS' BOYS


Supporting Actor, Drama Series

Jason Gedrick -- EZ STREETS
Kyle Secor -- HOMICIDE: LIFE ON THE STREET
Garrett Maggart -- THE SENTINEL
Joe Pantoliano -- EZ STREETS
Michael Hayden -- MURDER ONE
J.C. MacKenzie -- MURDER ONE


Supporting Actress, Drama Series

Barbara Bosson -- MURDER ONE
Lacey Chabert -- PARTY OF FIVE
Mary McCormack -- MURDER ONE
Debrah Farentino -- EZ STREETS
Gloria Reuben -- ER
Kim Delaney -- NYPD BLUE


Supporting Actor, Comedy Series

Jason Alexander -- SEINFELD
Phil Hartman -- NEWSRADIO
Michael Richards -- SEINFELD
David Hyde-Pierce -- FRASIER
Matthew Perry -- FRIENDS
Rip Torn -- THE LARRY SANDERS SHOW


Supporting Actress, Comedy Series

Renne Taylor -- THE NANNY
Julia Louis-Dretfus -- SEINFELD
Kristen Johnston -- 3RD ROCK FROM THE SUN
Kathy Kinney -- THE DREW CAREY SHOW
Lisa Kudrow -- FRIENDS
Maura Tierney -- NEWSRADIO


Guest Actor, Drama Series

Tony Ross -- STAR TREK: DEEP SPACE NINE
William H. Macy -- ER
Rod Steiger -- EZ STREETS
Pruitt Taylor Vince -- MURDER ONE
Sam McCorkindale -- LA FEMME NIKITA


Guest Actress, Drama Series Anne Meara -- HOMICIDE: LIFE ON THE STREET
Suzie Plakson -- STAR TREK: VOYAGER
Rosanna Arquette -- GUN
Isabella Rossellini -- CHICAGO HOPE
Kristen Cloke -- THE X-FILES


Guest Actor, Comedy Series

Mel Brooks -- MAD ABOUT YOU
David Duchovny -- THE LARRY SANDERS SHOW
David Hyde-Pierce -- CAROLINE IN THE CITY
Jerry Stiller -- SEINFELD
Lloyd Bridges -- SEINFELD


Guest Actress, Comedy Series

Carol Burnett -- MAD ABOUT YOU
Debbie Reynolds -- ROSEANNE
Ellen DeGeneres -- THE LARRY SANDERS SHOW
Laura Dern -- ELLEN
Betty White -- SUDDENLY SUSAN


Outstanding Directing, Drama Series

MURDER ONE, "Chapter One"
ER, "Fear of Flying"
THE X-FILES, "Musings of a Cigarette Smoking Man"
THE PRACTICE, "Part IV"
EZ STREETS, "A Terrible Beauty"


Outstanding Directing, Comedy Series

ELLEN, 'The Puppy Episode"
FRASIER, "To Kill a Talking Bird"
THE LARRY SANDERS SHOW, "Everybody Loves Larry"
SEINFELD, "The Pothole"
NEWSRADIO, "The Awards Show"


Outstanding Writing, Drama Series

ER, "Faith"
STAR TREK: DEEP SPACE NINE, "Trials and Tribbleations"
PARTY OF FIVE, "Intervention"
THE X-FILES, "Memento Mori"
NYPD BLUE, "Tailight's Last Gleaming"


Outstanding Writing, Comedy Series

ELLEN, "The Puppy Episode"
FRIENDS, "The One Where No-One's Ready"
THE LARRY SANDERS SHOW, "Everybody Loves Larry"
MAD ABOUT YOU, "Jamie's Parents"
SEINFELD, "The Yada Yada"


Outstanding Cinematography

EZ STREETS, "A Terrible Beauty"
MILLENNIUM, "Pilot"
STAR TREK: DEEP SPACE NINE, "The Darkness and the Light"
LA FEMME NIKITA, "War"
JOHN WOO'S ONCE A THIEF


Outstanding Art Direction

STAR TREK: DEEP SPACE NINE, "Trials and Tribble-ations"
MILLENNIUM, "Pilot"
THE ODYSSEY
MOLL FLANDERS
3RD ROCK FROM THE SUN, " A Nightmare on Dick Street"


Outstanding Casting

ER
FRASIER
HOMICIDE: LIFE ON THE STREET
SEINFELD
MURDER ONE


Outstanding Costume Design

REMEMBER WENN, "The Diva That Wouldn't Die"
STAR TREK: VOYAGER, "False Profits"
3RD ROCK FROM THE SUN, "A Nightmare on Dick Street"
THE HUNCHBACK
JANE AUSTEN'S EMMA


Outstanding Editing -- Multi Camera

ELLEN, "The Puppy Episode"
SEINFELD, "The Yada Yada"
FRIENDS, "The One With The Giant Poking Device"
JUST SHOOT ME, "Pilot"
NEWSRADIO, "Stocks"


Outstanding Editing -- Single Camera

CRIME OF THE CENTURY
THE PRACTICE, "Part II"
LAW AND ORDER, "Entrapment"
THE X-FILES, "Terma"
STAR TREK: DEEP SPACE NINE, "Trials and Tribble-ations"


Outstanding Hairstyling / Makeup

BUFFY THE VAMPIRE SLAYER, "Welcome to the Hellmouth, Part 2"
STAR TREK: VOYAGER, "Threshold"
THE X-FILES, "Leonard Betts"
TRACEY TAKES ON, "Race Relations"
STAR TREK: DEEP SPACE NINE, "Trials and Tribble-ations"


Outstanding Main Title Design

PROFILER
DARK SKIES
GUN
MILLENNIUM
THE PRACTICE


Outstanding Music Composition

EZ STREETS, "St. Jude Took A Bullet"
THE X-FILES, "Paper Hearts"
BABYLON 5, "Severed Dreams"
MILLENNIUM, "Lamentation"
LA FEMME NIKITA, "War"


Outstanding Main Title Theme Music ~tie~

DARK SKIES
MILLENNIUM
THE BURNING ZONE
EZ STREETS
THE PRACTICE


Outstaning Sound Editing

FX: THE SERIES, "Zero Hour"
THE X-FILES, "Tempus Fugit"
PROFILER, "Cruel and Unusual"
STEPHEN KING'S THE SHINING
THE ODYSSEY


Outstanding Sound Mixing

MILLENNIUM, "Force Majuere"
STAR TREK: VOYAGER, "Future's End, Part 1"
THE X-FILES, "Terma"
THE X-FILES, "Gethsemane"
LAW AND ORDER, "D-Girl"


Outstanding Visual Effects

STEPHEN KING'S THE SHINING
3RD ROCK FROM THE SUN, "A Nightmare on Dick Street"
STAR TREK: DEEP SPACE NINE, "Trials and Tribble-ations"
THE ODYSSEY
BABYLON 5, "Z'ha'dum"