Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!

hit counter script

the 17th annual
cadet film awards 2010

 

best picture

 

Top 10 of 2010
  1. Inception (Christopher Nolan)
  2. I Am Love (Luca Guadagnino)
  3. Animal Kingdom (David Mich˘d)
  4. The Fighter (David O. Russell)
  5. The King's Speech (Tom Hooper)
  6. The Social Network (David Fincher)
  7. Blue Valentine (Derek Cianfrance)
  8. Barney's Version (Richard Lewis)
  9. Black Swan (Darren Aronofsky)
  10. The Ghost Writer (Roman Polanski)
Honourable Mentions
The Company Men (John Wells), Daybreakers (Michael Spierig & Peter Spierig),
Fair Game (Doug Liman), 127 Hours (Danny Boyle),
Restrepo (Tim Hetherington & Sebastian Junger),
Shutter Island (Martin Scorsese), The Town (Ben Affleck).


best director

 

Christopher Nolan
Inception

Nominees
David Mich˘d Animal Kingdom
Derek Cianfrance Blue Valentine
David O. Russell The Fighter
Luca Guadagnino I Am Love
David Fincher The Social Network


best lead actor

 

Ryan Gosling
Blue Valentine

Nominees
Paul Giamatti Barney's Version
Ben Affleck The Company Men
Mark Wahlberg The Fighter
Colin Firth The King's Speech
James Franco 127 Hours


best lead actress

 

Natalie Portman
Black Swan

Nominees
Lesley Manville Another Year
Michelle Williams Blue Valentine
Naomi Watts Fair Game
Tilda Swinton I Am Love
Annette Bening Mother and Child & The Kids Are All Right


best supporting actor

 

Geoffrey Rush
The King's Speech

Nominees
Dustin Hoffman Barney's Version
Sean Penn Fair Game
Mark Ruffalo The Kids Are All Right
Richard Jenkins Let Me In
Andrew Garfield The Social Network


best supporting actress

 

Jacki Weaver
Animal Kingdom

Nominees
Rosamund Pike Barney's Version
Barbara Hershey Black Swan
Amy Adams The Fighter
Marion Cotillard Inception
Kerry Washington Mother and Child


best limited/cameo performance - male

 

Jack McGee
The Fighter

Nominees
Saul Rubinek Barney's Version
Bruce McGill Fair Game
Guy Pearce The King's Speech
Tom Wilkinson The Ghost Writer
Pete Postlethwaite The Town


best limited/cameo performance - female

 

Rooney Mara
The Social Network

Nominees
Imelda Staunton Another Year
Sally Hawkins Never Let Me Go
Juliette Lewis Conviction
Sandra Oh Rabbit Hole
Patricia Clarkson Shutter Island


best original screenplay

 

Derek Cianfrance, Cami Delavigne & Joey Curtis
Blue Valentine

Nominees
David Mich˘d Animal Kingdom
Mark Heyman, Andres Heinz & John J. McLaughlin Black Swan
Christopher Nolan Inception
David Seidler The King's Speech


best adapted screenplay

 

Aaron Sorkin
The Social Network

Nominees
Michael Konyves Barney's Version
John Wells The Company Men
Jez Butterworth & John Butterworth Fair Game
Robert Harris & Roman Polanski The Ghost Writer


best dramatic score

 

Hans Zimmer
Inception

Nominees
Anthony Partos Animal Kingdom
John Adams I Am Love
Alexandre Desplat The King's Speech
Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross The Social Network
Daft Punk Tron: Legacy


best comedy/musical score

 

John Powell
How To Train Your Dragon

Nominees
Pasquale Catalano Barney's Version
David Arnold Made in Dagenham
Alan Menken Tangled
Randy Newman Toy Story 3


best original song

 

"Bound to You"
Christina Aguilera, Samuel Dixon & Sia Furler
Burlesque

Nominees
"Sticks & Stones", Jonsi How To Train Your Dragon
"Little One", Lucy Schwartz Mother and Child
"If I Rise", Dido, Rollo & A.R. Rahman 127 Hours
"Shine", John Legend Waiting For 'Superman'


best non-english language film

 

I Am Love
(Italy)

 

 


best cinematography

 

Wally Pfister
Inception

Nominees
Matthew Libatique Black Swan
Pawel Edelman The Ghost Writer
Yorick Le Saux I Am Love
Robert Richardson Shutter Island
Roger Deakins True Grit


best film editing

 

Lee Smith
Inception

Nominees
Tariq Anwar The King's Speech
Jon Harris 127 Hours
Jonathan Amos & Paul Machliss Scott Pilgrim vs the World
Angus Wall & Kirk Baxter The Social Network


best production design

 

Eve Stewart, Judy Farr
The King's Speech

Nominees
Mark Ricker, Rena DeAngelo Conviction
Francesca Baletta di Mottola, Monica Sironi I Am Love
Guy Dyas, Lisa Chugg, Paul Healy, Douglas A. Mowat Inception
Dante Ferretti, Francesca Lo Schiavo Shutter Island


best costume design

 

Kate Mulleavy, Laura Mulleavy & Amy Westcott
Black Swan

Nominees
Colleen Atwood Alice in Wonderland
Antonella Canarozzi I Am Love
Jeffrey Kurland Inception
Mary Zophres True Grit


best sound mixing

 

The Social Network

Nominees
How to Train Your Dragon
Inception
Shutter Island
The Way Back


best sound editing

 

Inception

Nominees
Fair Game
RED
The Town
The Way Back


best makeup/hairstyling

 

The Wolfman

Nominees
Barney's Version
Black Swan
The Fighter
The Way Back


best visual effects

 

Inception

Nominees
Hereafter
Scott Pilgrim vs the World
Splice
Tron: Legacy


best stunt direction/ensemble

 

Inception

Nominees
The Fighter
Kick-Ass
RED
The Town


best australian film

 

Animal Kingdom

Nominees
Daybreakers
The King's Speech (co-production)


best documentary

 

Restrepo

Nominees
Babies
Gasland
Inside Job
Joan Rivers: A Piece of Work


best ensemble

 

The Fighter

Nominees
Barney's Version
The King's Speech
The Social Network
The Town


best breakthrough/debut

 

Armie Hammer
The Social Network

Nominees
Mila Kunis Black Swan
Chloe Grace Moretz Kick-Ass & Let Me In
Miles Teller Rabbit Hole
Delphine Chaneac Splice
Hailee Steinfeld True Grit


best animated feature

 

Toy Story 3

Nominees
How to Train Your Dragon
The Illusionist


best voiceover performance

 

Jay Baruchel
How to Train Your Dragon

Nominees
Steve Carell Despicable Me
Craig Ferguson How to Train Your Dragon
Aaron Sullivan Kick-Ass
Ned Beatty Toy Story 3


best titles sequence

 

Nominees

Devil       I Am Love       127 Hours       Splice

 


best poster

 


best scene

 

Toy Story 3
"Andy's Last Ride with Buzz"

Nominees
The Fighter "Triumph"
How to Train Your Dragon "First Flight"
The Ghost Writer "The Ending"
Inception "Paris Folded"
Inception "Zero Gravity Fight"
The King's Speech "Cursing"
127 Hours "Final Premonition"
127 Hours "The Today Show"
Rabbit Hole "I Might Have Been Going Too Fast"

 


wins tally

Inception 8

The Social Network 4

Black Swan 3
Blue Valentine 3

Animal Kingdom 2
The Fighter 2
How to Train Your Dragon 2
The King's Speech 2

Toy Story 3 2

Burlesque 1
I Am Love 1
Restrepo 1
The Wolfman 1

 

multiple nominations tally

Inception 15

The King's Speech 11

The Social Network 10

The Fighter 9

I Am Love 9

Barney's Version 8

Black Swan 8
Animal Kingdom 7
How to Train Your Dragon 7
127 Hours 6

Blue Valentine 5
Fair Game 5

The Ghost Writer 4
Rabbit Hole 4
Shutter Island 4
The Town 4
Toy Story 3 4

Kick-Ass 3
Mother and Child 3
Splice 3
True Grit 3
The Way Back 3

Another Year 2
The Company Men 2
Conviction 2
Devil 2
The Kids Are All Right 2
Let Me In 2
RED 2
Scott Pilgrim vs the World 2
Tron: Legacy 2

Alice in Wonderland 1
Babies 1
Buried 1
Burlesque 1
Daybreakers 1
Despicable Me 1
For Colored Girls 1
Gasland 1
Hereafter 1
The Illusionist 1
Inside Job 1
Joan Rivers: A Piece of Work 1
Made in Dagenham 1
Never Let Me Go 1
Restrepo 1
Tangled 1
Waiting for 'Superman' 1

Please note that eligibility periods and category placements may not be 100% accurate, and is in the sole discretion of the writer to do as he wishes. Thanks.