Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!

Back to Past Cadet Awards

The 14th Annual
Cadet Film Awards 2007

best picture


Nominees

Top 10 of 2007

  1. No Country For Old Men
  2. Atonement
  3. Into the Wild
  4. The Bourne Ultimatum
  5. Across the Universe
  6. Taxi to the Dark Side
  7. The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
  8. Lust, Caution
  9. Michael Clayton
  10. Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
Honourable Mentions
A Mighty Heart, 3:10 to Yuma, Zodiac, Away From Her, The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford.


best director

Joel Coen & Ethan Coen
No Country For Old Men
Nominees
Joe Wright - Atonement
Paul Greengrass - The Bourne Ultimatum
Julian Schnabel - The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
Tim Burton - Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street


best lead actor

Emile Hirsch
Into the Wild
Nominees
Ryan Gosling - Lars and the Real Girl
George Clooney - Michael Clayton
Josh Brolin - No Country For Old Men
Johnny Depp - Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street


best lead actress

Marion Cotillard
La Vie en Rose
Nominees
Julie Christie - Away From Her
Amy Adams - Enchanted
Angelina Jolie - A Mighty Heart
Tang Wei - Lust, Caution


best supporting actor

Javier Bardem
No Country For Old Men
Nominees
Ben Foster - 3:10 to Yuma
Irfan Khan - A Mighty Heart
Casey Affleck - The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
Hal Holbrook - Into the Wild


best supporting actress

Saoirse Ronan
Atonement
Nominees
Cate Blanchett - I’m Not There
Deborah-Lee Furness - Jindabyne
Tilda Swinton - Michael Clayton
Helena Bonham Carter - Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street


best limited or cameo performance

Garrett Dillahunt
The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
and No Country For Old Men
Nominees
Dan Futterman - A Mighty Heart
Ruby Dee - American Gangster
Kristen Stewart - Into the Wild
Allison Janney - Juno


best adapted screenplay


Christopher Hampton
Atonement

Nominees
John Orloff - A Mighty Heart
Sarah Polley - Away From Her
Ronald Harwood - The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
Beatrix Christian - Jindabyne
Joel Coen & Ethan Coen - No Country For Old Men


best original screenplay


Tony Gilroy
Michael Clayton

Nominees
Diablo Cody - Juno
Nancy Oliver - Lars and the Real Girl
Brad Bird, Jan Pinkava & Jim Capobianco - Ratatouille
Alex Gibney - Taxi to the Dark Side


best dramatic score


Jonny Greenwood
There Will Be Blood

Nominees
Marco Beltrami - 3:10 to Yuma
Nick Cave, Warren Ellis - The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
Dario Marianelli - Atonement
Alberto Iglesias - The Kite Runner
Alexandre Desplat - Lust, Caution


best musical or comedy score


Alan Menken
Enchanted

Nominees
Elliot Goldenthal - Across the Universe
Marc Shaiman - Hairspray
Michael Giacchino - Ratatouille
Glen Hansard & Marketa Irglova - Once


best song (original or adapted)


"Falling Slowly"
Once

Nominees
"Hey Jude" - Across the Universe
"Guaranteed" - Into the Wild
"Rise" - Into the Wild
"When Your Mind’s Made Up" - Once


best non-english language film


Lust, Caution (Taiwan)

and


The Diving Bell and the Butterfly (France/US)

Nominees
4 Months, 3 Weeks & 2 Days (Romania)
The Home Song Stories (Australia)
The Kite Runner (US)


best cinematography


Roger Deakins
The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford

Nominees
Seamus McGarvey - Atonement
Janusz Kaminski - The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
Rodrigo Prieto - Lust, Caution
Roger Deakins - No Country For Old Men


best film editing


Jay Cassidy
Into the Wild

Nominees
Paul Tothill - Atonement
Christopher Rouse - The Bourne Ultimatum
Sloane Klevin - Taxi to the Dark Side
Angus Wall - Zodiac


best production design


Dante Ferretti
Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street

Nominees
James D. Bissell - 300
Mark Digby - A Mighty Heart
Lai Pan - Lust, Caution
Mark Tildesley - Sunshine


best costume design


Alexandra Byrne
Elizabeth: The Golden Age

Nominees
Albert Wolsky - Across the Universe
Jacqueline Durran - Atonement
Mona May - Enchanted
Colleen Atwood - Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street


best sound mixing


There Will Be Blood

Nominees
3:10 to Yuma
The Bourne Ultimatum
Hairspray
Zodiac


best sound editing


The Bourne Ultimatum

Nominees
American Gangster
No Country For Old Men
Ratatouille
There Will Be Blood


best makeup/hairstyling


Hairspray

Nominees
The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
Elizabeth: The Golden Age
La Vie en Rose
Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street


best visual effects


Transformers

Nominees
300
Across the Universe
I Am Legend
Sunshine


best stunt direction/ensemble


The Bourne Ultimatum

Nominees
300
3:10 to Yuma
I Am Legend
There Will Be Blood


best australian film


Jindabyne


best documentary


Taxi to the Dark Side


best ensemble


Across the Universe

Nominees
3:10 to Yuma
Atonement
I’m Not There
Michael Clayton


best breakthrough or debut


Ahmad Khan Mahmidzada
The Kite Runner

Nominees
Joe Anderson - Across the Universe
Jim Sturgess - Across the Universe
Ellen Page - Juno
Shia Lebeouf - Transformers and Disturbia


best animated feature


Ratatouille


best titles sequence


Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street

Nominees
The Diving Bell and the Butterfly     The Kite Runner
Enchanted     Zodiac


best poster

3:10 to Yuma

The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford

Grindhouse

Into the Wild

Lust, Caution (winner)


top 10 scenes of 2007

1. Atonement
The Beach

2. No Country For Old Men
Hotel Chase

3. Zodiac
The Basement

4. Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
By The Sea

5. Into the Wild
Top of the Hill

6. Juno
Juno and Vanessa in the Mall

7. 3:10 to Yuma
Standoff at Contention Station

8. Lust, Caution
Mr Yee and Wong Chia Chi at the Jeweller

9. There Will Be Blood
Explosion

10. A Mighty Heart
Bad News



tallies
wins

4 awards
No Country For Old Men

2 awards
The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
Atonement

The Bourne Ultimatum
Into the Wild
Lust, Caution
Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
There Will Be Blood

1 award
Across the Universe
The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
Elizabeth: The Golden Age
Enchanted
Hairspray
Jindabyne
The Kite Runner
La Vie en Rose
Michael Clayton
Once
Ratatouille
Taxi to the Dark Side
Transformers

multiple nominations

10 nominations
Atonement

9 nominations
Into the Wild
No Country For Old Men

8 nominations
Across the Universe
Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street

7 nominations
3:10 to Yuma
Lust, Caution

6 nominations
A Mighty Heart
The Bourne Ultimatum
The Diving Bell and the Butterfly

5 nominations
The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
There Will Be Blood

4 nominations
Enchanted
Juno
The Kite Runner
Michael Clayton
Ratatouille
Zodiac

3 nominations
300
Hairspray
Jindabyne
Once
Taxi to the Dark Side

2 nominations
American Gangster
Away From Her
Elizabeth: The Golden Age
I’m Not There
La Vie en Rose
Lars and the Real Girl
Sunshine
Transformers