Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!

Back to Past Cadet Awards

The 13th Annual
Cadet Film Awards 2006

best picture


Nominees


best director

Martin Scorsese
The Departed
Nominees
Pedro Almodůvar - Volver
Alfonso Cuarůn - Children of Men
Guillermo Del Toro - Panís Labyrinth
Stephen Frears - The Queen


best lead actor

James McAvoy
The Last King of Scotland
Nominees
Matt Damon - The Departed
Leonardo DiCaprio - The Departed
Hugh Jackman - The Fountain
Clive Owen - Children of Men


best lead actress

Helen Mirren
The Queen
Nominees
Penelope Cruz - Volver
Judi Dench - Notes on a Scandal
Meryl Streep - The Devil Wears Prada
Kate Winslet - Little Children


best supporting actor

Sergi Lůpez
Panís Labyrinth
Nominees
Jackie Earle Haley - Little Children
Michael Sheen - The Queen
Mark Wahlberg - The Departed
Forest Whitaker - The Last King of Scotland


best supporting actress

Jennifer Hudson
Dreamgirls
Nominees
Cate Blanchett - Notes on a Scandal
Emily Blunt - The Devil Wears Prada
Abigail Breslin - Little Miss Sunshine
Rinko Kikuchi - Babel


best limited or cameo performance

Alec Baldwin
The Departed
Nominees
Gillian Anderson - The Last King of Scotland
Gael Garcia Bernal - Babel
Julianne Moore - Children of Men
Phyllis Somerville - Little Children


best adapted screenplay


Todd Field & Tom Perotta
Little Children

Nominees
Alfonso Cuarůn, Timothy J Sexton, David Arata, Mark Fergus, Hawk Ostby - Children of Men
William Monahan - The Departed
Jeremy Brock & Peter Morgan - The Last King of Scotland
Patrick Marber - Notes on a Scandal


best original screenplay


Peter Arndt
Little Miss Sunshine

Nominees
Russell Gewirtz - Inside Man
Guillermo Del Toro - Panís Labyrinth
Peter Morgan - The Queen
Pedro Almodůvar - Volver


best original dramatic score


Clint Mansell
The Fountain

Nominees
Thomas Newman - Little Children
Javier Navarette - Panís Labyrinth
Alexandre Desplat - The Queen
Alberto Iglesias - Volver


best original musical or comedy score


Mychael Danna, DeVotchKa
Little Miss Sunshine

Nominees
Theodore Shapiro - The Devil Wears Prada
Henry Krieger - Dreamgirls
John Powell - Happy Feet
Hans Zimmer - The Holiday


best song (original or adapted)


"Volver"
Volver

Nominees
"I Need to Wake Up" - An Inconvenient Truth
"Listen" - Dreamgirls
"Love You I Do" - Dreamgirls
"A Fatherís Way" - The Pursuit of Happyness


best non-english language film


Panís Labyrinth (Mexico)

Nominees
Letters From Iwo Jima (USA)   The Lives of Others (Germany)
Il Mio Migliore Nemico (Italy)   Volver (Spain)


best cinematography


Emmanuel Lubezki
Children of Men

Nominees
Matthew Libatique - The Fountain
Dick Pope - The Illusionist
Thomas Stern - Letters From Iwo Jima
Guillermo Navarro - Panís Labyrinth


best film editing


Thelma Schoonmaker
The Departed

Nominees
Alex RodrŪguez, Alfonso Cuarůn - Children of Men
Leo Trombetta - Little Children
Barry Alexander Brown - Inside Man
Claire Douglas, Richard Pearson, Christopher Rouse - United 93


best production design


James Chinlund
The Fountain

Nominees
Geoffrey Kirkland - Children of Men
John Myhre - Dreamgirls
Eugenio Caballero - Panís Labyrinth
Nathan Crowley - The Prestige


best costume design


Sharen Davis
Dreamgirls

Nominees
Patricia Field - The Devil Wears Prada
Ngila Dickson - The Illusionist
Lala Huete - Panís Labyrinth
Consolata Boyle - The Queen


best sound mixing


Dreamgirls

Nominees
Apocalypto
The Fountain
Happy Feet
Letters From Iwo Jima


best sound editing


Children of Men

Nominees
Blood Diamond
Casino Royale
Flags of Our Fathers
The Prestige


best makeup/hairstyling


Panís Labyrinth

Nominees
The Descent
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Manís Chest
The Queen
X Men: The Last Stand


best visual effects


Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Manís Chest

Nominees
Casino Royale
Children of Men
The Fountain
Panís Labyrinth


best australian film


Suburban Mayhem


best ensemble


The Departed

Nominees
Babel
Dreamgirls
Little Miss Sunshine
Volver


best breakthrough or debut


Abigail Breslin
Little Miss Sunshine

Nominees
Jennifer Hudson - Dreamgirls
Jonathan Dayton & Valerie Faris - Little Miss Sunshine
Ivana Baquero - Panís Labyrinth
Jaden Smith - The Pursuit of Happyness


best animated feature


Happy Feet


best documentary feature


An Inconvenient Truth


best titles sequence


Casino Royale


best poster

The Departed

The Devil Wears Prada

Dreamgirls

The Prestige (winner)

United 93


best scene

Children of Men
Cease Fire

Children of Men
Car Ambush
(winner)

The Departed
Rooftop Encounter

The Descent
The Ending

Dreamgirls
ĒAnd Iím Telling You Iím Not GoingĒ

The Fountain
Tree of Life

Little Miss Sunshine
First Push

Panís Labyrinth
Pale Man

The Queen
Flowers For The Queen

United 93
Letís Roll



tallies
wins

4 awards
Children of Men
The Departed

3 awards
Dreamgirls
Little Miss Sunshine
Panís Labyrinth

1 award
An Inconvenient Truth
Casino Royale
Little Children
The Fountain
Happy Feet
The Last King of Scotland
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Manís Chest
The Prestige
The Queen
Volver

multiple nominations

12 nominations
Children of Men
Panís Labyrinth

11 nominations
The Departed

9 nominations
The Queen

8 nominations
Dreamgirls
Little Miss Sunshine

7 nominations
The Fountain
Little Children
Volver

5 nominations
The Devil Wears Prada

4 nominations
The Last King of Scotland

3 nominations
Babel
Casino Royale
Happy Feet
Letters From Iwo Jima
Notes on a Scandal
The Prestige
United 93

2 nominations
An Inconvenient Truth
The Descent
The Illusionist
Inside Man
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Manís Chest
The Pursuit of Happyness