Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!

Back to Past Cadet Awards

The 12th Annual
Cadet Film Awards 2005

best picture


Nominees


best director

Michael Haneke
Caché
Nominees
Ang Lee - Brokeback Mountain
Fernando Meirelles - The Constant Gardener
Thomas Bezucha - The Family Stone
David Cronenberg- A History of Violence
Steven Spielberg - Munich


best lead actor

Heath Ledger
Brokeback Mountain
Nominees
Phillip Seymour Hoffman - Capote
Johnny Depp - Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
David Strathairn - Good Night, and Good Luck.
Viggo Mortenson - A History of Violence
Eric Bana - Munich
Joaquin Phoenix - Walk The Line


best lead actress

Naomi Watts
King Kong
Nominees
Judi Dench - Mrs Henderson Presents
Keira Knightley - Pride & Prejudice
Felicity Huffman - Transamerica
Maria Bello - A History of Violence


best supporting actor

Terrence Howard
Crash
Nominees
Jake Gyllenhaal - Brokeback Mountain
Frank Langella - Good Night, and Good Luck.
Jesse L. Martin - Rent
Alexander Siddig - Syriana


best supporting actress

Rachel Weisz
The Constant Gardener
Nominees
Diane Keaton - The Family Stone
Amy Adams - Junebug
Scarlett Johannson - Match Point
Brenda Blethyn - Pride & Prejudice


best limited or cameo performance

Roger Bart
(as Carmen Ghia)
The Producers
Nominees
Michael Caine (as Alfred) - Batman Begins
Loretta Devine (as Shaniqua Johnson) - Crash
William Hurt (as Richie Cusack) - A History of Violence
Lynn Cohen (as Golda Meir) - Munich
Michael Lonsdale (as Papa) - Munich
Judi Dench (as Lady Catherine de Bourg) - Pride & Prejudice


best adapted screenplay


Jeffrey Caine
The Constant Gardener

Nominees
Larry McMurtry & Diana Ossana - Brokeback Mountain
Michael Haneke - Caché
Dan Futterman - Capote
Josh Olson - A History of Violence
Tony Kushner & Eric Roth - Munich


best original screenplay


George Clooney & Grant Heslov
Good Night, and Good Luck.

Nominees
Steve Carrell & Judd Apatow - The 40 Year-Old Virgin
Paul Haggis & Bobby Moresco - Crash
Thomas Bezucha - The Family Stone
Woody Allen - Match Point
Gregg Araki - Mysterious Skin


best original dramatic score


James Newton Howard & Hans Zimmer
Batman Begins

Nominees
Gustavo Santaolalla - Brokeback Mountain
Thomas Newman - Cinderella Man
James Newton Howard - King Kong
Alexandre Desplat - Syriana


best original musical or comedy score


Dario Marianelli
Pride & Prejudice

Nominees
Danny Elfman - Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
Michael Giacchino - The Family Stone
George Fenton - Mrs Henderson Presents
T Bone Burnett - Walk the Line


best song


"It's Hard Out Here For a Pimp"
Hustle & Flow

Nominees
"A Love That Will Never Grow Old" - Brokeback Mountain
"Can't Take it In" - The Chronicles of Narnia
"In The Deep" - Crash
"Hustle & Flow (It Aint Over)" - Hustle & Flow


best non-english language film


Caché (Austria)

Nominees
The Best of Youth (Italy)   Joyeux Noel (France)
Kung Fu Hustle (Hong Kong)   Manuale d'Amore (Italy)


best cinematography


Wally Pfister
Batman Begins

Nominees
Rodrigo Prieto - Brokeback Mountain
Laurent Chalet & Jerôme Maison- March of the Penguins
Janusz Kaminski - Munich
Emmanuel Lubezki - The New World


best film editing


Claire Simpson
The Constant Gardener

Nominees
Lee Smith - Batman Begins
Stephen Mirrione - Good Night, and Good Luck.
Ronald Sanders - A History of Violence
Tim Squyres - Syriana


best production design


Grant Major
King Kong

Nominees
Nathan Crowley - Batman Begins
Alex McDowell - Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
Jim Bissell - Good Night, and Good Luck.
Sarah Greenwood - Pride & Prejudice


best costume design


Jacqueline Durran
Pride & Prejudice

Nominees
Garbriela Pescucci - Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
Isis Mussenden - The Chronicles of Narnia
Colleen Atwood - Memoirs of a Geisha
Aggie Guerard-Rodgers - Rent


best sound mixing


The Corpse Bride

Nominees
Batman Begins
Cinderella Man
Rent
Walk The Line


best sound editing


War of the Worlds

Nominees
King Kong
Star Wars Episode 3: Revenge of the Sith
Kung Fu Hustle
Munich


best makeup/hairstyling


Star Wars Episode 3: Revenge of the Sith

Nominees
King Kong
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
The Chronicles of Narnia
Kung Fu Hustle


best visual effects


King Kong

Nominees
Batman Begins
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
Star Wars Episode 3: Revenge of the Sith
War of the Worlds


best australian film


Wolf Creek


best ensemble


The Family Stone

Nominees
Crash
Good Night, and Good Luck.
Syriana
Munich


best breakthrough or debut


Amy Adams
for completely stealing
Junebug

Nominees
Joe Wright for fashioning a new Pride & Prejudice
Terrence Howard for his stellar year in Hustle & Flow and Crash
Michelle Williams for her breakout role in Brokeback Mountain
Owen Kline for his brilliant turn in The Squid and the Whale
Kestie Morassi for her terrifying turn in Wolf Creek


best animated feature


The Corpse Bride


best documentary feature


Mad Hot Ballroom


best titles sequence


King Kong

Nominees
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
The Family Stone
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire
Mrs Henderson Presents


best poster

The Constant Gardener

The 40 Year-Old Virgin

The Family Stone

Transamerica

Walk The Line (winner)


best scene

Crash
Invisible Jacket

Crash
The Car Rescue

Munich
Sentimental Husband

Munich
The Final Scene
(image not shown to avoid spoilers)

Munich
The Storming of the Olympic Village

Rent
Will I lose my dignity...

King Kong
Kong's Demise

King Kong
Kong vs. T-Rex (winner)

Brokeback Mountain
The Final Scene
(image not shown to avoid spoilers)

Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
The Squirrels

Pride & Prejudice
The Rain

War of the Worlds
First Tripod Emergence



tallies
wins

5 awards
King Kong

2 awards
Batman Begins
Caché
The Constant Gardener
The Corpse Bride
The Family Stone
Pride & Prejudice

1 award
Brokeback Mountain
Crash
The Chronicles of Narnia
Good Night, and Good Luck.
Hustle & Flow
The Producers
Star Wars Episode 3: Revenge of the Sith
Walk The Line
War of the Worlds
Wolf Creek

multiple nominations

11 nominations
Munich

10 nominations
Brokeback Mountain

8 nominations
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
Crash
The Family Stone
King Kong
Pride & Prejudice

7 nominations
Batman Begins

6 nominations
The Constant Gardener
Good Night, and Good Luck.
A History of Violence

4 nominations
Caché
Rent
Syriana
Walk The Line

3 nominations
The Chronicles of Narnia
The Corpse Bride
Hustle & Flow
Kung Fu Hustle
Mrs Henderson Presents
Star Wars Episode 3: Revenge of the Sith
War of the Worlds

2 nominations
The 40 Year-Old Virgin
Cinderella Man
Capote
Junebug
Match Point
Transamerica
Wolf Creek