Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!

Back to Past Cadet Awards

The 11th Annual
Cadet Film Awards 2004

best picture


Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind

Nominees

    Hotel Rwanda     Million Dollar Baby

    The Motorcycle Diaries     Sideways


best director
Walter Salles
The Motorcycle Diaries
Nominees
Clint Eastwood - Million Dollar Baby
Michael Gondry - Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
Michael Mann - Collateral
Martin Scorsese - The Aviator


best lead actor
Gael Garcia Bernal
The Motorcycle Diaries & Bad Education
Nominees
Jamie Foxx - Ray & Collateral
Don Cheadle - Hotel Rwanda
Clint Eastwood - Million Dollar Baby
Paul Giamatti - Sideways


best lead actress
Kate Winslet
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
Nominees
Julie Delpy - Before Sunset
Audrey Tautou - A Very Long Engagement
Hilary Swank - Million Dollar Baby
Imelda Staunton - Vera Drake


best supporting actor
Thomas Haden Church
Sideways
tie Clive Owen
Closer
Nominees
Morgan Freeman - Million Dollar Baby
Derek Luke - Friday Night Lights
Peter Sarsgaard - Kinsey
Rodrigo de la Serna - The Motorcycle Diaries


best supporting actress
Cate Blanchett
The Aviator
Nominees
Sophie Okonedo - Hotel Rwanda
Laura Linney - Kinsey
Virginia Madsen - Sideways
Sharon Warren - Ray


best limited or cameo performance
Jada Pinkett-Smith
Collateral
Nominees
Jodie Foster - A Very Long Engagement
Tcheky Karyo - A Very Long Engagement
Javier Bardem - Collateral
Lynn Redgrave - Kinsey


best adapted screenplay
Alexander Payne & Jim Taylor
Sideways
Nominees
Jean-Pierre Jeunet & Guillaume Laurant - A Very Long Engagement
Patrick Marber - Closer
Paul Haggis - Million Dollar Baby
Tina Fey - Mean Girls
Jose Rivera - The Motorcycle Diaries


best original screenplay
Charlie Kaufman, Michael Gondry & Pierre Bismuth
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
Nominees
Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke & Richard Linklater - Before Sunset
Stuart Beattie - Collateral
Zach Braff - Garden State
Kier Pearson & Terry George - Hotel Rwanda


best original dramatic score
Howard Shore
The Aviator
Nominees
Alberto Iglesias - Bad Education
Alexandre Desplat - Birth
Gustavo Santaolalla - The Motorcycle Diaries
James Newton Howard - The Village


best original musical or comedy score
John Brion
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
Nominees
Mick Jagger & Dave Stewart - Alfie
Bruno Coulais - The Chorus
Michael Giacchino - The Incredibles
Rolfe Kent - Sideways


best song
"The Blower's Daughter"
(Rice)
Closer
Nominees
"Vois Sur Ton Chemin" (Barratier/Coulais) - The Chorus
"Million Voices" (Jean/Duplessis/Guerra) - Hotel Rwanda
"Accidentally in Love" (Duritz/Vickery/Immergluck/Malley/Bryson) - Shrek 2
"Al Otro Lado Del Rio" (Drexler) - The Motorcycle Diaries


best non-english language film
The Motorcycle Diaries (Brazil)
Nominees
A Very Long Engagement (France)   Bad Education (Spain)   The Chorus (France)   Hero (China)


best cinematography
Dion Beebe & Paul Cameron
Collateral
Nominees
Bruno Delbonnel - A Very Long Engagement
Christopher Doyle - Hero
Eric Gautier - The Motorcycle Diaries
Caleb Deschanel - The Passion of the Christ


best film editing
Richard Pearson & Christopher Rouse
The Bourne Supremacy
Nominees
Valdis Oskarsdottir - Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
Colby Parker Jr. & David Rosenbloom - Friday Night Lights
Virginia Katz - Kinsey
Joel Cox - Million Dollar Baby


best production design
Tingxiao Huo
Hero & House of Flying Daggers
Nominees
Aline Bonetto - A Very Long Engagement
Dante Ferretti - The Aviator
Rick Heinrichs - Lemony Snicketís a Series of Unfortunate Events
Stephen Altman - Ray


best costume design
Emi Wada
Hero & House of Flying Daggers
Nominees
Stella McCartney - Sky Captain and the World of Tomorrow
Sandy Powell - The Aviator
Colleen Atwood - Lemony Snicketís a Series of Unfortunate Events
Alexandra Byrne - Finding Neverland & Phantom of the Opera


best sound design
A Very Long Engagement
Nominees
The Chorus
The Village
Ray
Spider-Man 2


best sound editing
The Polar Express
Nominees
The Bourne Supremacy
Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban
The Incredibles
The Village


best makeup/hairstyling
Lemony Snicketís a Series of Unfortunate Events
Nominees
The Aviator
Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban
The Passion of the Christ
The Sea Inside


best visual effects
Sky Captain and the World of Tomorrow
Nominees
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
Hero
I, Robot
Spider-Man 2


best australian film
Somersault


best ensemble
Friday Night Lights
Nominees
A Very Long Engagement
Closer
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
Mean Girls
Ray


best breakthrough or debut
Zach Braff
for writing, directing and starring in his first film
Garden State
Nominees
Paul Greengrass for directing The Bourne Supremacy
Lucas Black for his star turn in Friday Night Lights
Garrett Hedlund, supporting player in Friday Night Lights
Catalina Sandino Moreno for her star turn in Maria, Full of Grace
Tina Fey's hilarious script for Mean Girls
Rodrigo de la Serna for his debut in The Motorcycle Diaries
Kerry Conran for writing & directing his first film, Sky Captain and the World of Tomorrow
Bryce Dallas Howard for her star turn in The Village


best animated feature
The Incredibles
Nominees
The Polar Express   Shrek 2


best documentary feature
Fahrenheit 9/11
Nominees
The Corporation
The People vs David Hicks
Super Size Me
Touching the Void


best titles sequence
The Incredibles
Nominees
Bad Education
Lemony Snicketís a Series of Unfortunate Events
Shrek 2
Spider-Man 2


best poster

Alfie

The Aviator (winner)

Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind

Finding Neverland

Woman Thou Art Loosed


best scene

The Aviator
The Plane Crash

Collateral
The Nightclub Hit

Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
The Beach

Fahrenheit 9/11
Getting the Call

Hotel Rwanda
The Ambush

House of Flying Daggers
Peony Pavillion

Million Dollar Baby
Fitzgerald vs. Perez (the fight)
(winner)

The Motorcycle Diaries
Macchu Pichu

Sideways
A Bottle of Wine is Alive

Team America: World Police
Love, Puppet Style



tallies
wins

4 awards
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind

3 awards
The Aviator

2 awards
Closer
Collateral
Hero
House of Flying Daggers
The Indredibles
The Motorcycle Diaries
Sideways

1 award
Bad Education
The Bourne Identity

Fahrenheit 9/11
Friday Night Lights
Garden State
Hotel Rwanda
Lemony Snicket's a Series of Unfortunate Events
Million Dollar Baby
The Polar Express
Sky Captain and the World of Tomorrow
Somersault
A Very Long Engagement

multiple nominations

The Motorcycle Diaries (11) * Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (10) * A Very Long Engagement (9) * The Aviator (8) * Million Dollar Baby (8) * Collateral (7) * Sideways (7) * Hotel Rwanda (6) * Friday Night Lights (5) * Hero (5) * Ray (5) * The Chorus (4) * Closer (4) * The Incredibles (4) * Kinsey (4) * Lemony Snicket's a Series of Unfortunate Events (4) * The Village (4) * The Bourne Supremacy (3) * House of Flying Daggers (3) * Mean Girls (3) * Shrek 2 (3) * Sky Captain and the World of Tomorrow (3) * Spider-Man 2 (3) * Alfie (2) * Before Sunset (2) * Fahrenheit 9/11 (2) * Finding Neverland (2) * Garden State (2) * Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban (2) * The Passion of the Christ (2) * The Polar Express (2) * The Sea Inside (2)