Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!

Back to Past Cadet Awards

The 10th Annual
Cadet Film Awards 2003

best picture


Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King

Nominees

    The Barbarian Invasions     House of Sand and Fog

    Lost in Translation     Master & Commander: The Far Side of the World


best director
Peter Jackson
Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
Nominees
Sofia Coppola - Lost in Translation
Clint Eastwood - Mystic River
Vadim Perelman - House of Sand and Fog
Peter Weir - Master & Commander: The Far Side of the World


best lead actor
Johnny Depp
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl
Nominees
Benicio del Toro - 21 Grams
Ben Kinsgley - House of Sand and Fog
Bill Murray - Lost in Translation
Sean Penn - 21 Grams & Mystic River


best lead actress
Toni Collette
Japanese Story
Nominees
Keisha Castle-Hughes - Whale Rider
Scarlett Johannsen - Girl with a Pearl Earring & Lost in Translation
Charlize Theron - Monster
Naomi Watts - 21 Grams


best supporting actor
Billy Boyd
Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
Nominees
Bill Nighy - Love Actually
Paul Bettany - Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World
Tim Robbins - Mystic River
Peter Sarsgaard - Shattered Glass


best supporting actress
Shohreh Aghdashloo
House of Sand and Fog
Nominees
Lyndsay Lohan - Freaky Friday
Patricia Clarkson - Pieces of April & The Station Agent
Marcia Gay Harden - Mystic River
Holly Hunter - thirteen


best limited or cameo performance
Laura Linney
Mystic River
Nominees
Essie Davis - Girl with a Pearl Earring
Darryl Hannah - Kill Bill Vol. 1
Frances McDormand - Somethingís Gotta Give
Natalie Portman - Cold Mountain


best adapted screenplay
Peter Jackson, Fran Walsh & Phillipa Boyens
Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
Nominees
Vadim Perelman - House of Sand & Fog
Peter Weir & John Collee - Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World
Brian Helgeland - Mystic River
Niki Caro - Whale Rider


best original screenplay
Sofia Coppola
Lost in Translation
Nominees
Denys Arcand - The Barbarian Invasions
Steven Knight - Dirty Pretty Things
Jim Sheridan, Naomi Sheridan & Kirsten Sheridan - In America
Nicholas Griffin & Ted Griffin - Matchstick Men


best original dramatic score
Howard Shore
Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
Nominees
Gabriel Yared - Cold Mountain
James Horner - House of Sand and Fog
Iva Davies, Chris Gordon & Richard Tognetti - Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World
Lisa Gerrard - Whale Rider


best original musical or comedy score
Thomas Newman
Finding Nemo
Nominees
Pierre Aviat - The Barbarian Invasions
Danny Elfman - Big Fish
the team from - A Mighty Wind
Klaus Badelt - Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl


best song
"Belleville Rendezvous"
(Chomet/Charest)
The Triplets of Belleville
Nominees
"You Will Be My Ain True Love" (Sting) - Cold Mountain
"Into the West" (Shore/Walsh/Lennox) - Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
"A Kiss at the End of the Rainbow" (?) - A Mighty Wind
"A Mighty Wind" (?) - A Mighty Wind


best foreign language film
The Barbarian Invasions (Canada)
Nominees
City of God (Brazil)   Osama (Afghanistan)   Swimming Pool (France)   The Triplets of Belleville (France)


best cinematography
Eduardo Serra
Girl with a Pearl Earring
Nominees
Ian Baker - Japanese Story
Andrew Lesnie - Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
Robert Richardson - Kill Bill Vol. 1
John Seale - Cold Mountain


best film editing
Daniel Rezende
City of God
Nominees
Jamie Selkirk - Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
Joel Cox - Mystic River
Lee Smith - Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World
Yana Gorskaya - Spellbound


best production design
Grant Major
Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
Nominees
Ben van Os - Girl with a Pearl Earring
Taneda/Wasco - Kill Bill Vol. 1
Lee Smith - Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World
Owen Paterson - The Matrix Reloaded


best costume design
Ngila Dickson
The Last Samurai
Nominees
Colleen Atwood - Cold Mountain
Ngila Dickson - Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
Dien van Straalen - Girl with a Pearl Earring
Penny Rose - Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl


best sound design
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World
Nominees
City of God
Finding Nemo
Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
Seabiscuit


best sound effects editing
Kill Bill Vol. 1
Nominees
Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World
The Matrix Reloaded
X2: X-Men United


best makeup/hairstyling
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl
Nominees
Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
The Matrix Reloaded
Monster
X2: X-Men United


best visual effects
Lord of the Rings:
The Return of the King
Nominees
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl
Underworld
X2: X-Men United


best australian film
Japanese Story


best ensemble
House of Sand and Fog
Nominees
Mystic River
Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
A Mighty Wind
The Barbarian Invasions


best breakthrough or debut
Keisha Castle-Hughes Whale Rider
Nominees
Emma Bolger - In America
Sarah Bolger - In America
Chiwetel Ejiofor - Dirty Pretty Things
Max Pirkis - Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World
Evan Rachel Wood - thirteen & The Missing


best animated feature
Finding Nemo


best documentary
Spellbound


best opening titles/sequence
Down With Love


best poster

Big Fish

Identity

In the Cut
(winner)

Kill Bill Vol. 1

Lost in Translation


best scene
House of Sand and Fog
Massoud and Nadi at the End
In America
Carnival Wager
Japanese Story
The Swim
Lost in Translation
Whisper Goodbye
Lord of the Rings:
The Return of the King

Prelude: Smeagol (winner)
Lord of the Rings:
The Return of the King

Lighting the Beacons
Lord of the Rings:
The Return of the King

Aragorn & Arwen Reunited
Mystic River
The Parade
Pirates of the Caribbean:
The Curse of the Black Pearl

Introduction to Captain Jack Sparrow
Whale Rider
School Concert


tallies
wins

8 awards
Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King

2 awards
Finding Nemo
House of Sand and Fog
Japanese Story
Pirate sof the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl

1 award
The Barbarian Invasions
City of God
Down With Love
Girl With a Pearl Earring
In The Cut
Kill Bill Vol. 1
The Last Samurai
Lost in Translation
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World
Mystic River
The Triplets of Belleville
Whale Rider

multiple nominations

Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (17) * Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World (11) * Mystic River (9) * House of Sand and Fog (8) * Lost in Translation (7) * Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl (6) * The Barbarian Invasions (5) * Cold Mountain (5) * Kill Bill Vol. 1 (5) * Whale Rider (5) * Girl With a Pearl Earring (4) * In America (4) * Japanese Story (4) * A Mighty Wind (4) * 21 Grams (3) * City of God (3) * Finding Nemo (3) * The Matrix Reloaded (3) * X2: X-Men United (3) * Big Fish (2) * Dirty Pretty Things (2) * Monster (2) * Spellbound (2) * Thirteen (2) * The Triplets of Belleville (2)