Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!

Back to Past Cadet Awards

The 9th Annual
Cadet Film Awards 2002

best picture


Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers

Nominees

25th Hour     About a Boy     Monsoon Wedding     Talk to Her


best director
Pedro Almodovar
Talk To Her
Nominees
Peter Jackson - Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
Spike Lee - 25th Hour
Phillip Noyce - Rabbit-Proof Fence & The Quiet American
Roman Polanski - The Pianist


best lead actor
Daniel Day-Lewis
Gangs of New York
Nominees
Gael Garcia Bernal - Y Tu Mama Tambien
Adrien Brody - The Pianist
Javier Camara - Talk To Her
Hugh Grant - About a Boy
Edward Norton - 25th Hour
Campbell Scott - Roger Dodger


best lead actress
Diane Lane
Unfaithful
Nominees
Salma Hayek - Frida
Nicole Kidman - The Hours
Julianne Moore - Far From Heaven and The Hours
Meryl Streep - The Hours


best supporting actor
Dennis Quaid
Far From Heaven
Nominees
Chris Cooper - Adaptation.
Jesse Eisenberg - Roger Dodger
Dennis Haysbert - Far From Heaven
Barry Pepper - 25th Hour


best supporting actress
Catherine Zeta-Jones
Chicago
Nominees
Toni Collette - About a Boy
Patricia Clarkson - Far From Heaven
Neha Dubey - Monsoon Wedding
Meryl Streep - Adaptation.


best limited or cameo performance
Toni Collette as Kitty
The Hours
Nominees
Thomas Kretschmann as Cpt. Wilm Hosenfeld - The Pianist
Jude Law as Harlan Maguire - Road To Perdition
Debra Messing as Mary Klein - The Mothman Prophecies
Lois Smith as Dr Iris Hineman - Minority Report
Karl Urban as Eomer - Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers


best adapted screenplay
David Hare
The Hours
Nominees
David Benioff - 25th Hour
Peter Hedges, Chris & Paul Weitz - About a Boy
Hillary Seitz, Nikolaj Frobenius & Erik Skjoldbjærg - Insomnia
Peter Jackson, Fran Walsh, Steven Sinclair &
Phillipa Boyens - Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers


best original screenplay
Pedro Almodovar
Talk To Her
Nominees
Burr Steers - Igby Goes Down
Todd Haynes - Far From Heaven
Dylan Kidd - Roger Dodger
Alfonso & Carlos Cuaron - Y Tu Mama Tambien


best original dramatic score
Terence Blanchard
25th Hour
Nominees
Peter Gabriel - Rabbit-Proof Fence
Philip Glass - The Hours
Alberto Iglesias - Talk To Her
Thomas Newman - Road To Perdition
Howard Shore - Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers


best original musical or comedy score
Badly Drawn Boy
About a Boy
Nominees
Mychael Danna - Monsoon Wedding
Charlie Mole - The Importance of Being Earnest
Rachel Portman - Nicholas Nickleby
John Williams - Catch Me If You Can


best song
"Gollum's Song"
(Shore/Walsh)
Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers

Nominees
"Die Another Day" (Madonna/Ahmadzai) - Die Another Day
"The Hands That Built America" (U2) - Gangs of New York
"Lose Yourself" (Mathers/Bass/Resto) - 8 Mile
"Something To Talk About" (Bady Drawn Boy) - About a Boy


best foreign language film
Monsoon Wedding
Mira Nair
(India)
Talk To Her
Pedro Almodovar
(Spain)
Nominees
Nowhere in Africa (Germany)   Respiro (Italy)   Y Tu Mama Tambien (Mexico)


best cinematography
Bojan Bazelli
The Ring
Nominees
Edward Lachman - Far From Heaven
Wally Pfister - Insomnia
Conrad W. Hall & Darius Khondji - Panic Room
Christopher Doyle - Rabbit-Proof Fence
Conrad L. Hall - Road To Perdition


best film editing
Michael Kahn
Minority Report
Nominees
Kurt Engfehr - Bowling For Columbine
Dody Dorn - Insomnia
Michael Horton - Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
Herve de Luze - The Pianist
Craig Wood - The Ring


best production design
Allan Starski
The Pianist
Nominees
Jeannine Oppewall - Catch Me If You Can
Dante Ferretti - Gangs of New York
Alex McDowell - Minority Report
Arthur Max - Panic Room


best costume design
Sandy Powell
Far From Heaven
Nominees
Julie Weiss - Frida
Sandy Powell - Gangs of New York
Ngila Dickson - Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
Ruth Myers - Nicholas Nickleby


best sound design
Signs
Nominees
Gangs of New York
Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
Minority Report
Road To Perdition


best sound effects editing
Minority Report
Nominees
The Bourne Identity
Insomnia
Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
The Mothman Prophecies


best makeup/hairstyling
Elliot Jr/Figiel/Garber/Grayson
The Time Machine
Nominees
Chin/D'Alba/Jackson/Mungle - Frida
Rochetti/Signoretti - Gangs of New York
Owen/King - Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
Baker/Black/Sturgeon - The Ring


best visual effects
Rygiel/Letteri/Cook/Funke
Lord of the Rings:
The Two Towers
Nominees
Gary Marshall - Adaptation.
Farrar/LaBounta/McGuiness/Lantieri - Minority Report
The team from - The Ring
Coleman/Helman/Knoll/Snow - Star Wars E2: Attack of the Clones


best australian film
Rabbit-Proof Fence
Nominees
Dirty Deeds   Walking on Water   The Tracker


best ensemble
Far From Heaven
Nominees
Chicago
The Hours
Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
Nicholas Nickleby


best breakthrough or debut
Dylan Kidd
(writer/director)
Roger Dodger
Nominees
Rob Marshall (director) - Chicago
Andy Serkis (as Gollum) - Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
Jesse Eisenberg (as Nick) - Roger Dodger
Tyler Hoechlin (as Michael Sullivan Jr) - Road To Perdition
Nicholas Hoult (as Marcus) - About a Boy
Everlyn Sampi (as Molly) - Rabbit-Proof Fence


best animated feature
Miyazaki's Spirited Away
Nominees
Ice Age   Lilo & Stitch   Spirit: Stallion of the Cimarron


best documentary
Bowling For Columbine


best opening titles

Catch Me If You Can
Panic Room
Nominees
Chicago       Die Another Day
Monsoon Wedding       Nicholas Nickleby


best poster

Frida

Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
teaser

The Mothman Prophecies
(winner)

Roger Dodger

Spirit: Stallion
of the Cimarron

teaser


best scene

Chicago
Cell-Block Tango

The Mothman Prophecies
John Klein receives a startling phone call from Indrid Cole

Lord of the Rings:
The Two Towers

Gandalf and the Balrog fall down the abyss

Lord of the Rings:
The Two Towers

Gollum & Smeagol.
Smeagol & Gollum
(winner)

25th Hour
"Fuck you!"

Minority Report
The robot spiders seek out John Anderton

Signs
Graham Hess confronts the alien locked in his pantry

Star Wars Episode II:
Attack of the Clones

Yoda v Count Dooku

Road To Perdition
John Rooney meets his maker

Roger Dodger
Roger, Nick, Andrea and Sophie: "the first time"


tallies
wins

Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (4)

Far From Heaven (3)
Talk To Her (3)

The Hours (2)
Minority Report (2)

and with one each:
25th Hour
About a Boy
Bowling For Columbine
Catch Me If You Can
Chicago
Gangs of New York
Monsoon Wedding
The Mothman Prophecies
Panic Room
The Pianist
Rabbit-Proof Fence
The Ring
Roger Dodger
Signs
Spirited Away
The Time Machine
Unfaithful

multiple nominations

Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (17)

Far From Heaven (8)

25th Hour (7)
About a Boy (7)
Minority Report (7)
Roger Dodger (7)

The Hours (6)

Monsoon Wedding (6)
Road To Perdition (6)
Talk To Her (6)

Chicago (5)
Gangs of New York (5)
The Pianist (5)
Rabbit-Proof Fence (5)

Frida (4)
Insomnia (4)
The Mothman Prophecies (4)
Nicholas Nickleby (4)
The Ring (4)
Adaptation. (3)
Catch Me If You Can (3)
Panic Room (3)

Y Tu Mama Tambien (3)

Bowling For Columbine (2)
Die Another Day (2)
Signs (2)
Spirit: Stallion of the Cimarron (2)
Star Wars Episode 2: Attack fo the Clones (2)