Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!

Back to Past Cadet Awards

The 7th Annual Cadet Film Awards, 2000

Best Picture

Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
Dancer in The Dark
Erin Brockovich
Unbreakable
Wonder Boys


Best Director

Ang Lee - Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
Steven Soderbergh - Erin Brockovich and Traffic
M. Night Shyamalan - Unbreakable
Edward Yang - Yi Yi (A One and a Two)
Lars Von Trier - Dancer in The Dark


Best Actor, Leading Role

Christian Bale - American Psycho
John Cusack - High Fidelity
Michael Douglas - Wonder Boys
Tom Hanks - Cast Away
Geoffrey Rush - Quills


Best Actress, Leading Role

Gillian Anderson - The House of Mirth
Bjork - Dancer in The Dark
Laura Linney - You Can Count on Me
Ellen Burstyn - Requiem For a Dream
Julia Roberts - Erin Brockovich


Best Actor, Supporting Role

Jack Black - High Fidelity
Willem Dafoe - Shadow of The Vampire
Benicio Del Toro - Traffic
Tobey Maguire - Wonder Boys
Gary Oldman - The Contender


Best Actress, Supporting Role

Judi Dench - Chocolat
Marcia Gay Harden - Pollock
Kate Hudson - Almost Famous
Julie Walters - Billy Elliot
Zhang Ziyi - Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon


Best Performance in a Limited or Cameo Role

Pei-Pei Cheng (as Jade Fox) - Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
Conchata Ferrell (as Brenda) - Erin Brockovich
Sara Gilbert (as Anaugh White) - High Fidelity
Joel Grey (as Aldrich Novy) - Dancer in The Dark
Luis Guzman (as Ray Castro) - Traffic
Vladan Kostic (as Gene Yeskova) - Dancer in The Dark


Best Adapted Screenplay

D.V. DeVincentis, Steve Pink & John Cusack - High Fidelity
Mary Harron & Guinevere Turner - American Psycho
Steven Gaghan - Traffic
Steve Kloves - Wonder Boys
Doug Wright - Quills


Best Original Screenplay

Cameron Crowe - Almost Famous
Rod Lurie - The Contender
Susannah Grant - Erin Brockovich
Kenneth Lonergan - You Can Count on Me
Lars Von Trier - Dancer in The Dark


Best Original Dramatic Score

Jean-Beniot Dunckel & Nicolas Godin - The Virgin Suicides
Tan Dun - Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
Lisa Gerrard & Hans Zimmer - Gladiator
Thomas Newman - Erin Brockovich
James Newton Howard - Unbreakable


Best Original Comedy/Musical Score

Bjork - Dancer in The Dark
Randy Newman - Meet The Parents
Ennio Morricone - Malena
Stephen Warbeck - Billy Elliot
Nancy Wilson - Almost Famous


Best Original Song

"Pure Shores" - The Beach
"A Love Before Time" - Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
"A New World" - Dancer in The Dark
"I've Seen It All" - Dancer in The Dark
"Things Have Changed" - Wonder Boys


Best Titles Sequence

American Psycho
Bring it On
Bounce
The Cell
Requiem For a Dream


Best Foreign Language Film

Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (Taiwan)
I Cento Passi (Italy)
Malena (Italy)
Pane e Tulipani (Italy)
Yi Yi (A One and a Two) (Taiwan)


Best Cinematography

Roger Pratt - Chocolat
Peter Pau - Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
Robby Muller- Dancer in The Dark
Lajos Koltai - Malena
Roger Deakins - O Brother, Where Art Thou?
Eduardo Serra - Unbreakable


Best Film Editing

Arthur Schmidt - Cast Away
Michael Jablow - The Contender
Tim Squyres - Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
Jay Rabinowitz - Requiem For a Dream
Steven Mirrione - Traffic


Best Production Design

Tim Foden - The Cell
David Gropman - Chocolat
Tim Yip - Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
Arthur Max - Gladiator
Martin Childs - Quills


Best Costume Design

Eiko Ishioka & April Napier - The Cell
Tim Yip - Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
Monica Howe - The House of Mirth
Jacqueline West - Quills
Caroline de Vivaise - Shadow of The Vampire


Best Sound

Cast Away
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
Traffic
U-571
Unbreakable


Best Makeup/Hairstyling

Cast Away
The Cell
Dr Seuss' How The Grinch Stole Christmas
Requiem For a Dream
Shadow of The Vampire


Best Visual Effects

Cast Away
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
Hollow Man
The Perfect Storm
X-Men


Best Australian Film

Looking For Alibrandi
R/U Chopper


Best Debut/Breakthrough

Bjork for her performance in Dancer in The Dark
Patrick Fugit for his performance in Almost Famous
Kenneth Lonergan for writing and directing his first feature You Can Count on Me


Best Documentary

One Day in September
R/U The Eyes of Tammy Faye


Top Ten Scenes (alphabetical order)

"Tiny Dancer" - Almost Famous
The Business Cards - American Psycho
The Final Cheer Routines - Bring It On
The Plane Crash - Cast Away
Treetops Battle - Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
"I've Seen It All" - Dancer in The Dark
"Smith & Wesson" - Dancer in The Dark
Shut Your Pie-Hole - Meet The Parents
Shoot-up Sequences - Requiem For a Dream
The Raincoat Savior - Unbreakable


Multiple Winners Tally:
Dancer in The Dark (6) * Traffic (4) * Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (3) * Cast Away (2) * Erin Brockovich (2) * Unbreakable (2)


Nominations Tally:
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (14) * Dancer in The Dark (13) * Cast Away (6) * Traffic (6) * Unbreakable (6) * Almost Famous (5) * Erin Brockovich (5) * Requiem For a Dream (5) * Wonder Boys (5) * American Psycho (4) * The Cell (4) * High Fidelity (4) * Quills (4) * Chocolat (3) * The Contender (3) * Malena (3) * Shadow of The Vampire (3) * You Can Count on Me (3) * Billy Elliot (2) * Bring It On (2) * Gladiator (2) * The House of Mirth (2) * Meet The Parents (2) * Yi Yi (A One and a Two) (2)