Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!

Back to Past Cadet Awards

The 6th Annual Cadet Film Awards, 1999

Best Picture

All About My Mother
American Beauty
The Sixth Sense
The Matrix
The Talented Mr Ripley


Best Director

Pedro Almodovar - All About My Mother
M. NIght Shyamalan - The Sixth Sense
Sam Mendes - American Beauty
Anthony Minghella - The Talented Mr Ripley
David O. Russell - Three Kings


Best Actor, Leading Role

Jim Carrey - Man on The Moon
Russell Crowe - The Insider
Matt Damon - The Talented Mr Ripley
Edward Norton - Fight Club
Kevin Spacey - American Beauty


Best Actress, Leading Role

Cecilia Roth - All About My Mother
Julianne Moore - The End of The Affair
Hilary Swank - Boys Don't Cry
Kate Winslet - Holy Smoke
Reese Witherspoon - Election


Best Actor, Supporting Role

Wes Bentley - American Beauty
Al Pacino - The Insider
Haley Joel Osment - The Sixth Sense
Jude Law - The Talented Mr Ripley
John Malkovich - Being John Malkovich


Best Actress, Supporting Role

Toni Collette - The Sixth Sense
Nicole Kidman - Eyes Wide Shut
Catherine Keener - Being John Malkovich
Gwyneth Paltrow - The Talented Mr Ripley
Antonia San Juan - All About My Mother


Best Performance in a Limited or Cameo Role

Jack Davenport (as Peter Smith-Kingsley) - The Talented Mr Ripley
Nora Dunn (as Adriana Cruz) - Three Kings
Gloria Foster (as The Oracle) - The Matrix
Pam Grier (as Carol) - Holy Smoke
Bruce McGill (as Ron Motley) - The Insider


Best Adapted Screenplay

Alexander Payne, Jim Taylor - Election
Stanley Kubrick, Frederick Raphael - Eyes Wide Shut
Oliver Parker - An Ideal Husband
Michael Mann, Eric Roth - The Insider
Anthony Minghella - The Talented Mr Ripley


Best Original Screenplay

Pedro Almodovar - All About My Mother
Alan Ball - American Beauty
Charlie Kaufman - Being John Malkovich
John August - Go
M. Night Shyamalan - The Sixth Sense


Best Original Dramatic Score

Thomas Newman - American Beauty
Rachel Portman - The Cider House Rules
Jocelyn Pook - Eyes Wide Shut
John Corigliano - The Red Violin
Gabriel Yared - The Talented Mr Ripley


Best Original Comedy/Musical Score

Carter Burwell - Being John Malkovich
Charlie Mole - An Ideal Husband
Tom Tykwer, Johnny Klimek, Reinhold Heil - Run Lola Run
Randy Newman - Toy Story 2
Carter Burwell - Three Kings


Best Original Song

"Beautiful Stranger" - Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me
"Save Me" - Magnolia
"The Great Beyond" - Man on The Moon
"Blame Canada" - South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut
"Lullaby For Cain" - The Talented Mr Ripley


Best Titles Sequence

Fight Club
Holy Smoke
The Matrix
Run Lola Run
The Talented Mr Ripley


Best Foreign Language Film

All About My Mother (Spain)
Black Cat White Cat (Yugoslavia)
The Emperor and The Assassin (China)
The Red Violin (Canada)
Run Lola Run (Germany)


Best Cinematography

Conrad L. Hall - American Beauty
Roger Pratt - The End of The Affair
Tak Fujimoto - The Sixth Sense
Robert Richardson - Snow Falling on Cedars
John Seale - The Talented Mr Ripley


Best Film Editing

Jim Haygood - Fight Club
William Goldenberg, Paul Rubell - The Insider
Zach Staenberg - The Matrix
Andrew Mondshein - The Sixth Sense
Walter Murch - The Talented Mr Ripley


Best Production Design

David Gropman - The Cider House Rules
Anthony Pratt - The End of The Affair
Rick Heinrichs - Sleepy Hollow
Francois Seguin - The Red Violin
Dante Ferretti - Titus


Best Costume Design

Caroline Harris - An Ideal Husband
Kym Barrett - The Matrix
Colleen Atwood - Sleepy Hollow
Ann Roth, Gary Jones - The Talented Mr Ripley
Milena Canonero - Titus


Best Sound

The Insider
The Matrix
The Sixth Sense
Snow Falling on Cedars
The Talented Mr Ripley


Best Makeup/Hairstyling

Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me
Man on The Moon
The Matrix
The Sixth Sense
Star Wars Episode I: The Phantom Menace


Best Sound Effects Editing

Fight Club
The Matrix
Sleepy Hollow
Star Wars Episode I: The Phantom Menace
Three Kings


Best Visual Effects

Being John Malkovich
Magnolia
The Matrix
Sleepy Hollow
Star Wars Episode I: The Phantom Menace


Best Australian Film

Holy Smoke
R/U Two Hands


Best Debut

Erykah Badu for her performance in The Cider House Rules
Spike Jonze for directing his first feature Being John Malkovich
Chris Klein for his performance in Election
Sam Mendes for directing his first feature American Beauty
Wes Bentley for his performance in American Beauty


Best Documentary

Buena Vista Social Club
R/U Mr Death: The Rise and Fall of Fred A. Leuchter Jr.


Top Ten Scenes (alphabetical order)

Manuela and Esteban in The Rain - All About My Mother
The Plastic Bag - American Beauty
Malkovich, Malkovich - Being John Malkovich
The House - The Blair Witch Project
Before the Orgy - Eyes Wide Shut
The IKEA Catalogue - Fight Club
The Frogs - Magnolia
The Agents Try to Apprehend Trinity - The Matrix
Kung-Fu - The Matrix
Marge and Tom Confront Each Other - The Talented Mr Ripley


Multiple Winners Tallies:
The Matrix (7) * The Insider (3) * The Talented Mr Ripley (3) * All About My Mother (2) * Titus (2)

Nominations Tallies:
The Talented Mr Ripley (15) * The Matrix (11) * American Beauty (10) * The Sixth Sense (9) * All About My Mother(7) * Being John Malkovich (7) * Fight Club (5) * The Insider (5) * Three Kings (5) * Eyes Wide Shut (4) * Holy Smoke (4) * Sleepy Hollow (4) * The Cider House Rules (3) * Election (3) * The End of The Affair (3) * An Ideal Husband (3) * Magnolia (3) * Man on The Moon (3) * The Red Violin (3) * Run Lola Run (3) * Star Wars Episode I: The Phantom Menace (3) * Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me (2) * Snow Falling on Cedars (2) * Titus (2)