Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!

Back to Past Cadet Awards

The 5th Annual Cadet Film Awards, 1998


Best Picture

ELIZABETH
LIFE IS BEAUTIFUL
SAVING PRIVATE RYAN
THE THIN RED LINE
THE TRUMAN SHOW


Best Director

Shekhar Kapur -- ELIZABETH
Roberto Benigni – LIFE IS BEAUTIFUL
Steven Spielberg – SAVING PRIVATE RYAN
Terrence Malick – THE THIN RED LINE
Peter Weir – THE TRUMAN SHOW


Best Actor, Leading Role

Edward Norton – AMERICAN HISTORY X
Joseph Fiennes – SHAKESPEARE IN LOVE
Bill Paxton – A SIMPLE PLAN
Jim Caviezel – THE THIN RED LINE
Jim Carrey – THE TRUMAN SHOW


Best Actress, Leading Role

Fernanda Montenegro – CENTRAL STATION
Cate Blanchett -- ELIZABETH
Kathy Burke – NIL BY MOUTH
Christina Ricci – THE OPPOSITE OF SEX
Gwyneth Paltrow – SHAKESPEARE IN LOVE


Best Supporting Actor

Christopher Eccleston -- ELIZABETH
Dylan Baker -- HAPPINESS
Jeremy Davies – SAVING PRIVATE RYAN
Geoffrey Rush – SHAKESPEARE IN LOVE
Billy Bob Thonrton – A SIMPLE PLAN


Best Supporting Actress

Lynn Redgrave – GODS AND MONSTERS
Rachel Griffiths – HILARY AND JACKIE
Nicoletta Braschi – LIFE IS BEAUTIFUL
Lisa Kudrow – THE OPPOSITE OF SEX
Kathy Bates – PRIMARY COLORS


Best Adapted Screenplay

Neil Jordan & Patrick McCabe – THE BUTCHER BOY
Scott Frank – OUT OF SIGHT
Elaine May – PRIMARY COLORS
Scott B. Smith – A SIMPLE PLAN
Terrence Malick – THE THIN RED LINE


Best Original Screenplay

John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton, Joe Ranft, Don McEnery, & Bob Shaw – A BUG’S LIFE
Michael Hirst -- ELIZABETH
Roberto Benigni & Vincenzo Cerami – LIFE IS BEAUTIFUL
Marc Norman & Tom Stoppard – SHAKESPEARE IN LOVE
Andrew Niccol – THE TRUMAN SHOW


Best Original Dramatic Score

Rachel Portman -- BELOVED
Jacques Morelembaum & Antonio Pinto – CENTRAL STATION
David Hirschfelder -- ELIZABETH
Hans Zimmer – THE THIN RED LINE
Burkhard Dallwitz & Phillip Glass – THE TRUMAN SHOW


Best Original Comedy or Musical Score

Randy Newman – A BUG’S LIFE
Jerry Goldsmith -- MULAN
Randy Newman -- PLEASANTVILLE
Ry Cooder & Carly Simon -- PRIMARY COLORS
Stephen Warbeck – SHAKESPEARE IN LOVE


Best Original Song

“Uhuru”(Rachel Portman) – BELOVED
“The Time of Your Life”(Randy Newman) – A BUG’S LIFE
“Uninvited” (Alanis Morissette) – CITY OF ANGELS
“Happiness” (Robbie Kondor) – HAPPINESS
“The Prayer” (David Foster, Carole Bayer-Sager) – THE QUEST FOR CAMELOT


Best Foreign-Language Film

CENTRAL DO BRASIL (CENTRAL STATION) (Walter Salles, Brazil)
FESTEN (THE CELEBRATION) (Thomas Vinterberg, Denmark)
HANA BI (FIREWORKS) (Takeshi Kitano, Japan)
LA VITA E BELLA (LIFE IS BEAUTIFUL) (Roberto Benigni, Italy)
LA VIE REVEE DES ANGES (THE DREAMLIFE OF ANGELS) (Erick Zonca, France)


Best Cinematography (tie)

Walter Carvalho -- CENTRAL STATION
Daruisz Wolski – DARK CITY
Remi Adefarasin -- ELIZABETH
Janusz Kaminski – SAVING PRIVATE RYAN
John Toll – THE THIN RED LINE


Best Editing

Jill Bilcock -- ELIZABETH
Anne V. Coates – OUT OF SIGHT
Michael Kahn – SAVING PRIVATE RYAN
Eric L. Beason & Arthur Coburn – A SIMPLE PLAN
Billy Weber, Leslie Jones – THE THIN RED LINE


Best Production Design

Roger Ford – BABE: PIG IN THE CITY
Patrick Tatopoulos – DARK CITY
John Myhre – ELIZABETH
Jeannine Oppewall – PLEASANTVILLE
Eugenio Zanetti – WHAT DREAMS MAY COME


Best Costume Design

Colleen Atwood -- BELOVED
Liz Keogh – DARK CITY
Alexandra Byrne – ELIZABETH
Judianna Makovsky -- PLEASANTVILLE
Sandy Powell – SHAKESPEARE IN LOVE


Best Sound

DARK CITY
THE MASK OF ZORRO
SAVING PRIVATE RYAN
THE THIN RED LINE
THE TRUMAN SHOW


Best Makeup

BLADE
DARK CITY
ELIZABETH
SAVING PRIVATE RYAN
SHAKESPEARE IN LOVE


Best Sound Effects Editing

THE MASK OF ZORRO
THE REPLACEMENT KILLERS
RONIN
SAVING PRIVATE RYAN
THE X-FILES


Best Visual Effects

ARMAGEDDON
BABE: PIG IN THE CITY
BLADE
PLEASANTVILLE
DARK CITY


Best Australian Film of the Year

DARK CITY (Alex Proyas)

Runner Up: HEAD ON (Ana Kokkinos)


Best Debut

Eamonn Owens for his performance in THE BUTCHER BOY
Jason Schwartzmann for his performance in RUSHMORE
and
Jim Caviezel for his performance in THE THIN RED LINE


Best Documentary

THE CRUISE
EVEREST
THE LAST DAYS
WILD MAN BLUES


Nomination tallies (excluding Australian Film and Debut Performance)

Elizabeth (11)

Saving Private Ryan (8)
The Thin Red Line (8)

Shakespeare In Love (7)

Dark City (6)
The Truman Show (6)

Life Is Beautiful (5)

Central Station (4)
Pleasantville (4)
A Simple Plan (4)

Beloved (3)
A Bug’s Life (3)
Primary Colors (3)

Babe: Pig in the City (2)
Blade (2)
Happiness (2)
The Mask of Zorro (2)
The Opposite of Sex (2)
Out of Sight (2)

With one nomination each
American History X, Armageddon, The Butcher Boy, The Celebration, City of Angels, The Cruise, Everest, Gods and Monsters, Hana Bi, Hilary and Jackie, The Last Days, Mulan, Nil By Mouth, The Quest For Camelot, The Replacement Killers, Ronin, The Dreamlife of Angels, What Dreams May Come, Wild Man Blues, and The X-Files.