Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!

Back to Past Cadet Awards

The 4th Annual Cadet Film Awards, 1997

Best Picture

AMISTAD
DECONSTRUCTING HARRY
GATTACA
GOOD WILL HUNTING
L.A. CONFIDENTIAL


Best Director

Andrew Niccol -- GATTACA
Martin Scorcese -- KUNDUN
Curtis Hanson -- L.A. CONFIDENTIAL
Ang Lee - THE ICE STORM
Paul Thomas Anderson -- BOOGIE NIGHTS


Best Actor, Leading Role

Matt Damon -- GOOD WILL HUNTING
Mark Wahlberg -- BOOGIE NIGHTS
Djimon Hounsou -- AMISTAD
Guy Pearce -- L.A. CONFIDENTIAL
Dustin Hoffman -- WAG THE DOG


Best Actress, Leading Role

Patricia Arquette -- LOST HIGHWAY
Jodie Foster -- CONTACT
Judi Dench -- MRS. BROWN
Helen Hunt -- AS GOOD AS IT GETS
Kate Winslet -- TITANIC


Best Supporting Actor

Rupert Everett -- MY BEST FRIEND'S WEDDING
Anthony Hopkins -- AMISTAD
Greg Kinnear -- AS GOOD AS IT GETS
Burt Reynolds -- BOOGIE NIGHTS
Jude Law -- GATTACA


Best Supporting Actress

Kirstie Alley -- DECONSTRUCTING HARRY
Kim Basinger -- L.A. CONFIDENTIAL
Minnie Driver -- GOOD WILL HUNTING
Julianne Moore -- BOOGIE NIGHTS
Sigourney Weaver -- THE ICE STORM


Best Adapted Screenplay

Paul Attanasio -- DONNIE BRASCO
Brian Helgeland & Curtis Hanson -- L.A. CONFIDENTIAL
Atom Egoyan -- THE SWEET HEREAFTER
Laura Jones -- OSCAR AND LUCINDA
Hossein Amini -- THE WINGS OF THE DOVE


Best Original Screenplay

Paul Thomas Anderson -- BOOGIE NIGHTS
Kevin Smith -- CHASING AMY
Woody Allen -- DECONSTRUCTING HARRY
Matt Damon & Ben Affleck -- GOOD WILL HUNTING
Kevin Williamson -- SCREAM 2


Best Original Dramatic Score

John Williams -- AMISTAD
Mychael Danna -- THE ICE STORM
Philip Glass -- KUNDUN
Michael Nyman -- GATTACA
Thomas Newman -- OSCAR AND LUCINDA
Basil Poledouris -- STARSHIP TROOPERS


Best Original Comedy or Musical Score

David Newman, Stephen Flaherty, Lynn Ahrens -- ANASTASIA
Hans Zimmer -- AS GOOD AS IT GETS
James Newton Howard -- MY BEST FRIEND'S WEDDING
Danny Elfman -- MEN IN BLACK
Eric Serra -- THE FIFTH ELEMENT


Best Original Song

"Journey to the Past" -- ANASTASIA
"How Do I Live" -- CON AIR
"The Sweet Hereafter" -- THE SWEET HEREAFTER
"Tomorrow Never Dies" -- TOMORROW NEVER DIES
"My Heart Will Go On" -- TITANIC


Best Foreign-Language Film

CHARACTER (The Netherlands)
FOUR DAYS IN SEPTEMBER (Brazil)
MA VIE EN ROSE (Belgium)
PONETTE (France)
SHALL WE DANSU? (Japan)


Best Cinematography * TIE*

Janusz Kaminski -- AMISTAD
Roger Deakins -- KUNDUN
Dante Spinotti -- L.A. CONFIDENTIAL
Peter Deming -- LOST HIGHWAY
Jost Vacano -- STARSHIP TROOPERS


Best Editing

Richard Francis Bruce -- AIR FORCE ONE
Susan E. Morse -- DECONSTRUCTING HARRY
Arthur Schmidt -- CONTACT
Peter Honess -- L.A. CONFIDENTIAL
Thelma Schoonmaker -- KUNDUN


Best Production Design

Jan Roelfs -- GATTACA
Joseph Bennett -- EVENT HORIZON
Lucianna Arrighi -- OSCAR AND LUCINDA
Jean Giraud, Dan Weil -- THE FIFTH ELEMENT
Peter Lamont -- TITANIC


Best Costume Design

Janet Patterson -- OSCAR AND LUCINDA
Jean-Paul Gaulthier -- THE FIFTH ELEMENT
Dante Ferretti -- KUNDUN
Ruth Myers -- L.A. CONFIDENTIAL
Deborah Lynn Scott -- TITANIC


Best Sound

AMISTAD
CONTACT
L.A. CONFIDENTIAL
MEN IN BLACK
TITANIC


Best Makeup

THE FIFTH ELEMENT
MEN IN BLACK
TITANIC


Best Sound Effects Editing

FACE/OFF
THE FIFTH ELEMENT
TITANIC


Best Visual Effects

THE FIFTH ELEMENT
STARSHIP TROOPERS
TITANIC


Best Australian Film

THE CASTLE
OSCAR AND LUCINDA
KISS OR KILL
MABO: LIFE OF AN ISLAND MAN
THE WELL


Best Debut

Paul Thomas Anderson for directing and writing HARD EIGHT
Djimon Hounsou for his performance in AMISTAD
Victoire Thivisol for her performance in PONETTE
Andrew M. Niccol for directing and writing GATTACA
Matt Damon and Ben Affleck for writing GOOD WILL HUNTING


Best Documentary

4 LITTLE GIRLS
MABO: LIFE OF AN ISLAND MAN
WACO: THE RULES OF ENGAGEMENT


Nominations Tally

9 Nominations
L.A. Confidential
Titanic

7 Nominations
Amistad

6 Nominations
The Fifth Element
Gattaca

5 Nominations
Boogie Nights
Good Will Hunting
Kundun
Oscar and Lucinda

4 Nominations
Deconstructing Harry

3 Nominations
As Good As It Gets
Contact
The Ice Storm
Men in Black
Starship Troopers

2 Nominations
Anastasia -- Donnie Brasco -- Lost Highway
Mabo: Life of an Island Man -- My Best Friend's Wedding -- Ponette -- The Sweet Hereafter

1 Nomination
4 Little Girls -- Air Force One -- The Castle -- Character -- Chasing Amy -- Con Air -- Event Horizon -- Face/Off -- Four Days in September -- Hard Eight -- Kiss or Kill -- Ma Vie En Rose
Mrs Brown -- Shall We Dansu? -- Scream 2 -- Tomorrow Never Dies -- Waco: The Rules of Engagement -- The Well -- The Wings of the Dove

the * symbol denotes films released in the United States in 1997 as opposed to Australia only.