Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!

Back to Past Cadet Awards

The 3rd Annual Cadet Film Awards, 1996


Best Picture

FARGO
THE PORTRAIT OF A LADY
SECRETS & LIES
SHINE
WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE'S ROMEO + JULIET


Best Director

Jane Campion -- THE PORTRAIT OF A LADY
Joel Coen -- FARGO
Scott Hicks -- SHINE
Lars von Trier -- BREAKING THE WAVES
Baz Luhrmann -- WILLIAMS SHAKESPEARE'S ROMEO + JULIET


Best Actor, Leading Role

Leonardo Di Caprio -- WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE'S ROMEO + JULIET
Ralph Fiennes -- THE ENGLISH PATIENT
Eddie Murphy -- THE NUTTY PROFESSOR
Geoffrey Rush -- SHINE
Billy Bob Thornton -- SLING BLADE


Best Actress, Leading Role

Brenda Blethyn -- SECRETS & LIES
Nicole Kidman -- THE PORTRAIT OF A LADY
Frances McDormand -- FARGO
Debbie Reynolds -- MOTHER
Courtney Love -- THE PEOPLE VS. LARRY FLYNT


Best Supporting Actor

Steve Buscemi -- FARGO
Samuel L. Jackson -- A TIME TO KILL
William H. Macy -- FARGO
Noah Taylor -- SHINE
Vince Vaughn -- SWINGERS


Best Supporting Actress

Juliette Binoche -- THE ENGLISH PATIENT
Minnie Driver -- BIG NIGHT
Marianne Jean-Baptiste -- SECRETS & LIES
Barbara Hershey -- THE PORTRAIT OF A LADY
Renee Zellweger -- JERRY MAGUIRE


Best Adapted Screenplay

Laura Jones -- THE PORTRAIT OF A LADY
Anthony Minghella -- THE ENGLISH PATIENT
Billy Bob Thornton -- SLING BLADE
Kenneth Branagh -- HAMLET
John Hodge -- TRAINSPOTTING


Best Original Screenplay

Joel Coen and Ethan Coen -- FARGO
Jan Sardi -- SHINE
Mike Leigh -- SECRETS & LIES
Jon Favreau -- SWINGERS
Stanley Tucci and Joseph Tropiano -- BIG NIGHT


Best Original Dramatic Score

Jerry Goldsmith -- STAR TREK: FIRST CONTACT
Wojciech Kilar -- THE PORTRAIT OF A LADY
David Hirschfelder -- SHINE
Gabirel Yared -- THE ENGLISH PATIENT
Patrick Doyle -- HAMLET


Best Original Comedy or Musical Score

Carter Burwell -- FARGO
David Newman -- THE NUTTY PROFESSOR
Rachel Portman -- EMMA
Pete Townshend & Nancy Wilson-- JERRY MAGUIRE
Hans Zimmer -- THE PREACHER'S WIFE


Best Original Song

"Kissing You" -- WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE'S ROMEO + JULIET
"Angel" -- WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE'S ROMEO + JULIET
"The Secret Garden" -- JERRY MAGUIRE
"That Thing You Do" -- THAT THING YOU DO!
"You Must Love Me" -- EVITA


Best Foreign-Language Film

CHUNGKING EXPRESS (Hong Kong)
RIDICULE (France)
LA CEREMONIE (France)
KOLYA (Czech Republic)
FLOATING LIFE (Australia)


Best Cinematography

Roger Deakins -- FARGO
Darius Khondji -- EVITA
John Seale -- THE ENGLISH PATIENT
Stuart Dryburgh -- THE PORTRAIT OF A LADY
Vilmos Zsigmond -- THE GHOST AND THE DARKNESS


Best Editing

THE ENGLISH PATIENT
FARGO
THE PORTRAIT OF A LADY
SHINE
MICROCOSMOS

Best Production Design

THE ENGLISH PATIENT
EVITA
HAMLET
THE PORTRAIT OF A LADY
WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE'S ROMEO + JULIET


Best Costume Design

WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE'S ROMEO + JULIET
STAR TREK: FIRST CONTACT
HAMLET
THE PORTRAIT OF A LADY
EVITA


Best Sound

MISSION: IMPOSSIBLE
INDEPENDENCE DAY
THE ENGLISH PATIENT
STAR TREK: FIRST CONTACT
TWISTER


Best Makeup

THE NUTTY PROFESSOR
INDEPENDENCE DAY
STAR TREK: FIRST CONTACT


Best Sound Effects Editing

THE GHOST AND THE DARKNESS
STAR TREK: FIRST CONTACT
TWISTER


Best Visual Effects

INDEPENDENCE DAY
STAR TREK: FIRST CONTACT
TWISTER


Best Australian Film

SHINE
LOVE SERENADE
LOVE AND OTHER CATASTROPHES
CHILDREN OF THE REVOLUTION
DATING THE ENEMY


Best Debut

Emily Watson for her performance in BREAKING THE WAVES
Marianne Jean-Baptiste for her performance in SECRETS & LIES
Tom Hanks for directing THAT THING YOU DO!


Best Documentary

LOOKING FOR RICHARD
MICROCOSMOS
WHEN WE WERE KINGS